Edit
Delta of Venus (1995) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Zalman King

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Anaïs Nin ... (novel)
 
Elisa M. Rothstein ... (screenplay) (as Elisa Rothstein) and
Patricia Louisianna Knop ... (screenplay) (as Patricia Louisiana Knop)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Audie England ... Elena / author
Costas Mandylor ... Lawrence / Elena's lover
Eric da Silva ... Marcel / Publisher (as Eric Da Silva)
Raven Snow ... Leila / Singer
Rory Campbell ... Miguel / Art teacher
Emma Louise Moore Emma Louise Moore ... Ariel
Bernard Zette Bernard Zette ... Donald (as Zette)
Marek Vasut ... Luc
Markéta Hrubesová ... Bijou / Hooker
Daniel Leza Daniel Leza ... Pierre / Nude model
Stephen Halbert Stephen Halbert ... Harry
Dale Wyatt ... Millicent
Jirí Ded Jirí Ded ... Priest
Valérie Zawadská ... Landlady
James Donahower ... Bandleader
Robert Davi ... The Collector (voice)
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje ... The Clairvoyant (as Wale)
Clive Revill ... Radio Announcer (voice)
Eva Duchkova Eva Duchkova ... Veiled Woman
Josef Nedorost Josef Nedorost ... Blindfolded Man
Daniel Tichy Daniel Tichy ... Veiled Woman's Husband
Roberta Hanley Roberta Hanley ... Opium Den Proprietor
Simon Nordfjord Simon Nordfjord ... Young Man
Sona Navratilova Sona Navratilova ... Bound Woman
Marek Borinsky Marek Borinsky ... Bound Woman's Man
Milan Svanc Milan Svanc ... Bound Woman's Man
Ladislav Polata Ladislav Polata ... Bound Woman's Man
Michaela Srbová Michaela Srbová ... Beautiful Woman (as Michaela Srbova)
Andrea Nemcova Andrea Nemcova ... Marcel's Secretary
Daniel Dvorák Daniel Dvorák ... Middle Aged Man
Oldrich Hruza Oldrich Hruza ... Fisherman
Irena Hahnová Irena Hahnová ... Society Woman
Edward Rychtarik Edward Rychtarik ... Sailor
Zdenek Sedlácek Zdenek Sedlácek ... Soldier
Petr Pechaty Petr Pechaty ... Shopkeeper
Pavel Chalupa Pavel Chalupa ... Teenager
Petr Rocovsky Petr Rocovsky ... Handsome Man
Radim Kalvoda ... Communist Marcher
Jan Laibl Jan Laibl ... Father
Jana Stradalova Jana Stradalova ... Little Girl
Josef Kral Josef Kral ... Young Man
Rudolph Benes Rudolph Benes ... Additional Cast
Frantisek Svihlík Frantisek Svihlík ... Additional Cast
Karel Polisenský Karel Polisenský ... Additional Cast
Oldrich Stransky Oldrich Stransky ... Additional Cast

Produced by 

Janis Rothbard Chaskin ... associate producer
Matthew Gayne ... associate producer
Evzen Kolar ... producer
Rolf Mittweg ... executive producer
Antonín Moskalyk ... co-producer (as Tony Moskalyk)
Michael Nolin ... executive producer
Phillip L. Rosen ... executive producer

Music by 

George S. Clinton

Cinematography by 

Eagle Egilsson

Film Editing by 

James Gavin Bedford
Marc Grossman

Casting By 

Noel Davis
Sue Swan
Jeremy Zimmermann ... (as Jeremy Zimmerman)

Production Design by 

Zdenek Flemming

Art Direction by 

Daniel Dvorák
Milan Starý ... (as Milan Stary)

Set Decoration by 

Miloslav Dvorak

Costume Design by 

Jolie Anna Jimenez

Makeup Department 

Frantisek Cizek ... makeup artist
Denice Molina ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Lynn Rodgers ... hair styles supervisor / makeup supervisor
Helena Subrtova ... makeup artist
Katerina Tymichova ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Joe Fineman ... executive in charge of post-production
Matthew Gayne ... unit production manager
Cindy Lovelady ... executive in charge of production (as Cindy Hornickel)
Deborah Moore ... executive in charge of production
Sara Romilly ... post-production supervisor
Karel Skop ... production supervisor
Michal Skop ... unit production manager
Pavel Sterba ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Linda Clark ... second assistant director
Christopher Dando ... first assistant director
Joshua Gray ... second assistant director
Petr Hartl ... first assistant director
Marek Juracek ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Roman Bandas ... set dresser
Vladimir Jezek ... property assistant
Frantisek Krsicka ... set dresser
Zdenek Kudela ... property assistant
Jiri Pospisil ... set dresser
Vaclav Rejzek ... set dresser
Robert Slajchrt ... set dresser
Richard Stanek ... property master

Sound Department 

Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Ricardo Broadus ... sound effects editor
Craig Clark ... supervising sound editor
David Farmer ... sound effects editor
Marc Fishman ... sound recordist: narration
Tim Frank ... apprentice dialogue editor
William Freesh ... re-recording mixer
Tim Gedemer ... sound designer
Brian Geer ... foley mixer
Robert Guastini ... narration editor
Stephen Halbert ... production sound mixer
James B. Hare ... assistant dialogue editor
Joe Kramer ... dialogue editor
Paul Menichini ... sound editor / sound effects editor
Rene Mikan ... boom operator
Vince Nicastro ... foley artist
Gary A. Rizzo ... sound re-recording assistant (as Gary Rizzo)
Paul Rodriguez ... sound services manager
Keith Rogers ... sound recordist: narration
Ann Scibelli ... sound designer
Cathie Speakman ... narration editor
Gary Sula-Goff ... foley assistant
Ken Teaney ... re-recording mixer
Jeff Vaughn ... narration recordist
Harry Woolway ... sound effects editor

Special Effects by 

David Krejcik ... special effects
Vaclav Krejcik ... special effects

Stunts 

Karel Faltus ... stunts
Jana Stradalova ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Andy Arnautov ... gaffer: Czech Republic
Jan Boruvka ... electrician
Martin Cech ... first assistant camera
Jaroslav Cermak ... electrician
Václav Cermak ... electrician
Jindrich Cipera ... second assistant camera
Ivo Cresak ... grip
Pavel Dostal ... grip
Oldrich Eichler ... second assistant camera
Ivo Gresak ... key grip
Daniel Holub ... electrician
Ivan Jiranek ... first assistant camera
Milan Jirsa ... best boy electric
Barbara Kartakova ... clapper loader
Daniela Kuhnova ... clapper loader
Gillian Lefkowitz ... still photographer
Kevin McGill ... assistant camera
Zdenek Mrkvicka ... grip
Emil Sirotek ... camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit
Radek Skudrna ... video playback operator
Cameron Smith ... gaffer
Petr Tretiag ... electrician
Vaclav Vlas ... electrician

Casting Department 

Rudolf Benes ... additional casting
Karel Polisenský ... additional casting
Frantisek Svihlík ... additional casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Iska Brestakova ... wardrobe dresser
Vera Linhartova ... wardrobe dresser
Libuse Prazáková ... costumer
Eva Stankova ... wardrobe dresser
Pavla Tajerova ... wardrobe supervisor
Pamela Withers ... assistant to wardrobe designer

Editorial Department 

Elizabeth Castro ... first assistant film editor
Ivana Davidová ... assistant editor: Prague
Pierre Dwyer ... second assistant film editor
Mato ... color timer
Robert Yano ... first assistant film editor

Location Management 

Lucie Stocková ... location manager

Music Department 

James Gavin Bedford ... music editor
George S. Clinton ... musician: piano
Joel Derouin ... musician: violin
Toby Emmerich ... executive in charge of music: New Line
Joel Iwataki ... music mixer / music recordist
Suzie Katayama ... musician: accordion
Mark Kaufman ... music clearance
Richard Landers ... assistant music recording engineer
Simeon Pillich ... musician: bass
Dana Sano ... music clearance
Paul Viapiano ... musician: guitar
Glenn Zottola ... musician: trumpet, saxophone

Script and Continuity Department 

Ivana Adamcova ... script supervisor
Lilian Havlícková ... script supervisor (as Lilian Havlickova)

Other crew 

Jiri Bauer ... assistant: Mr. Kolar
Kim Hillman ... production coordinator
Jaroslava Kulisova ... production coordinator
Marsha Zvonkin ... production accountant
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... inventory services (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed