Nora, Audie, and Lily are three sisters navigating life events. Lily is newly single, Audie worried about her real estate career while Nora is a successful accountant happily married to Howie.

Creator:

Heide Perlman

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1992   1991  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Leg Work (TV Series 1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The life and cases of a female ex-prosecutor turned private detective.

Stars: Margaret Colin, Frances McDormand, Patrick James Clarke
Home Free (1993)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Matt Bailey has a carefree life, living at his mother's home, when it's disrupted by his sister Vanessa moving in. Her kids Abby and Lucas create further bother. Matt works at a paper where he gripes to his fellow employees.

Stars: Matthew Perry, Diana Canova, Anndi McAfee
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Based on a true story, former parole officer Marilyn Gambrell and a colleague set up a pioneer trial-based program in one of America's toughest high schools to help the children of ... See full summary »

Director: Andy Wolk
Stars: Jami Gertz, Ernie Hudson, Eugene Clark
Boys Will Be Boys (1987–1988)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A deceased ne'er-do-well gets a chance to redeem himself when he returns to the present to guide his younger self on the straight and narrow.

Stars: Matthew Perry, Billy Gallo, Randee Heller
Sydney (TV Series 1990)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

SYDNEY was a sitcom about a woman named Sydney (Bertinelli) who moves her New York detective agency to her hometown, with her younger brother (Perry), a rookie cop, tagging along.

Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Matthew Perry, Craig Bierko
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A ballet dancer is affected with cancer.

Director: Carl Schenkel
Stars: Jami Gertz, Martha Plimpton, George Peppard
Deadly Relations (TV Movie 1993)
Crime | Thriller | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Throughout the 1970's, a man with a military sense of control over his family lets his daughters know what he thinks of the lifestyles they're choosing - but how far will he go?

Director: Bill Condon
Stars: Robert Urich, Shelley Fabares, Gwyneth Paltrow
Now and Again (1999–2000)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

When Michael Wiseman is killed in a tragic subway accident, the U.S. government covertly makes him an offer he can't refuse; they "keep his brain alive" and place it into a new, genetically... See full summary »

Stars: Eric Close, Dennis Haysbert, Gerrit Graham
Milk & Money (1996)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

When David drops out of medical school, he finds out what life isn't really like. He meets beautiful women, holds a box, helps make a movie, and takes care of 21 cows.

Director: Michael Bergmann
Stars: Robert Petkoff, Harsh Nayyar, Sarah Winkler
The Man in the Family (TV Series 1991)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Stars: Ray Sharkey, Anne De Salvo, Leah Remini
Still Standing (2002–2006)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Bill and Judy are not your average parents; the kids are the responsible ones.

Stars: Mark Addy, Jami Gertz, Jennifer Irwin
Call Me Anna (TV Movie 1990)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Actress Patty Duke portrays herself in this autobiographical film that details her long-time struggle with mental illness.

Director: Gilbert Cates
Stars: Patty Duke, Timothy Carhart, Howard Hesseman
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
Marsha Mason ...  Nora Ruscio 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Alex Rocco ...  Howie Ruscio 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Jami Gertz ...  Lily Ruscio 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Dan Castellaneta ...  Warren Morris 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Margaret Colin ...  Audie Ruscio 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Edit

Storyline

Nora, Audie, and Lily are three sisters navigating life events. Lily is newly single, Audie worried about her real estate career while Nora is a successful accountant happily married to Howie.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 September 1991 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Hermanas See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(23 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

All of the exterior shots of the Heffernan house in The King of Queens (1998) are stock footage originally filmed for this series seven years before The King of Queens was filmed. The house is located at 519 Longview Avenue in Cliffside Park, New Jersey. See more »

Connections

Followed by Related by Birth (1994) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed