5.9/10
14

Hard Days, Hard Nights (1989)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Spider's Web (1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Ulrich Mühe plays a German businessman who was born completely without scruples. This makes him an eminently suitable candidate for success in the chaotic years after World War I. The ... See full summary »

Director: Bernhard Wicki
Stars: Ulrich Mühe, Klaus Maria Brandauer, Armin Mueller-Stahl
Hamlet_X (2003)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A great mosaic, a labyrinth of scenes, dialogue splinters, interviews, portraits of people surrounding Hamlet and wanting to be part of his story.

Director: Herbert Fritsch
Stars: Boris Aljinovic, Kathrin Angerer, Hendrik Arnst
Snowland (2005)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In the snowy landscape of Lapland, a newly-widowed writer discovers the traces of a bygone love story through which she finds a way back to her own life.

Director: Hans W. Geissendörfer
Stars: Thomas Kretschmann, Julia Jentsch, Maria Schrader
Comedy | War | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Kai Wessel
Stars: Ulrich Mühe, Dagmar Manzel, Eva Mattes
Spy Sorge (2003)
Action | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A foreign spy using the Sorge alias is assigned to Tokyo the capital of Japan just prior to the outbreak of World War II and in the midst of the Japanese imperial ambitions in Eastern Asia.... See full summary »

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Iain Glen, Masahiro Motoki, Kippei Shîna
Feuerreiter (1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Film about the German poet Friedrich Hoelderlin (1770-1843), concentrating on his ardent affair with Susette Gondard.

Director: Nina Grosse
Stars: Martin Feifel, Marianne Denicourt, Ulrich Mühe
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

After his daughter died of cancer, former French foreign legionnaire "Straight Shooter" alias Volker Bretz threatens those who financed, built, favoured and now work the nuclear power plant... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Bohn
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Heino Ferch, Katja Flint
Comedy | Music | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Over two "typical" days in the life of The Beatles, the boys struggle to keep themselves and Sir Paul McCartney's mischievous grandfather in check while preparing for a live television performance.

Director: Richard Lester
Stars: John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison
Mysteries (1978)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A wealthy visitor to a small town befriends a midget and gets involved with two women as his behaviour becoming ever stranger.

Director: Paul de Lussanet
Stars: Rutger Hauer, Sylvia Kristel, David Rappaport
Amen. (2002)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

During WWII SS officer Kurt Gerstein tries to inform Pope Pius XII about Jews being sent to extermination camps. Young Jesuit priest Riccardo Fontana helps him in the difficult mission to inform the world.

Director: Costa-Gavras
Stars: Ulrich Tukur, Mathieu Kassovitz, Ulrich Mühe
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Al Corley ... Chris
Mark Forrest Mark Forrest ... John
Nick Moran ... Rick
Tony Forsyth Tony Forsyth ... Alan
Paul Codman Paul Codman ... Skid
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Carin Abicht Carin Abicht ... Frau Möhring
Marcus Bluhm Marcus Bluhm ... Egon
Ludwig Boettger Ludwig Boettger ... Wolfzange (as Ludwig Böttger)
Wigald Boning Wigald Boning ... Kurt
Sharon Brauner Sharon Brauner ... Greco
Christoph Eichhorn ... Knies
Heike Falkenberg Heike Falkenberg ... Hayworth
Matthias Fuchs
Martina Gedeck ... Goldi
Helmut Griem ... Kronschneider
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Sie kamen aus Liverpool und nahmen sich die große Freiheit

Edit

Details

Country:

West Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

10 December 2000 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Beat Boys See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed