7.5/10
43

Bar 51 (1986)

R | | Crime, Drama | June 1986 (Israel)
After the mother's death, the siblings leave the family home and go to Tel Aviv. They both intend to start a new life. They meet the transgender Apolonia, the owner of Bar 51, who offers them help and work.

Director:

Amos Guttman
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Amazing Grace (1992)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Against the backdrop of AIDS, the film explores two families, each with a gay son. Jonathan is splitting from Miki because the more experienced Miki is playing around. Then Jonathan sees ... See full summary »

Director: Amos Guttman
Stars: Sharon Alexander, Aki Avni, Dvora Bartonov
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Three young men, Patty, Johnny and Hayden go rob a man and Johnny and Hayden get shot and Patty shoots the man dead. He grabs the money and leaves assuming his 2 buddies are dead. Hayden ... See full summary »

Director: Tony Cinciripini
Stars: Rosanna Arquette, William Forsythe, Angelina Jolie
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a small Spanish village, Gloria, the imperious head of a troubled family, is devoted to her two sons. The brothers, Óscar and Juan, have frequent violent disputes. Óscar, the oldest, and... See full summary »

Director: Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón
Stars: Ángela Molina, Ana Belén, Encarna Paso
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Adapted from Yoram Kaniuk's best-selling novel, this heart-rending love story unfolds during the siege of Jerusalem in 1948. A young and beautiful volunteer nurse is drawn to the enigmatic ... See full summary »

Director: Amos Guttman
Stars: Icho Avital, Shay Capon, Amiram Gabriel
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

A gay Isreali film maker, Amos Guttman died of aids in 1998 at the age of 38. This is his story.

Director: Ran Kozer
Stars: Amos Guttman
Hapnimiyah (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Yeud Levanon
Stars: Alon Aboutboul, Yorek Ben-David, Tuvia Dublero
Big Shots (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Four men whose combined intellect does not reach into the triple digits decide to steal a safe full of foreign currency - not from a local bank, but from the police station. Based on a ... See full summary »

Director: Jacob Goldwasser
Stars: Uri Gavriel, Moshe Ivgy, Makram Khoury
Sweet Bunch (1983)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Holed up in a decrepit Athenian mansion, a quartet of handsome pariahs wait for something to happen in their lives. As the state tightens the noose on them, the shotguns have the final say. Is this the sad swan song of the sweet bunch?

Director: Nikos Nikolaidis
Stars: Despina Tomazani, Dora Masklavanou, Takis Moshos
Drifting (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young gay Israeli man works in his grandmother's store while dreaming of becoming a film-maker.

Director: Amos Guttman
Stars: Jonathan Sagall, Ami Traub, Ben Levin
Hide and Seek (1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Twelve year-old Uri reports his teacher Balaban as a suspected spy when he observes him meeting with a young arab man. Only later does he discover that Balaban's interest in the young arab is romantic rather than political.

Director: Dan Wolman
Stars: Gila Almagor, Benyamin Armon, Chaim Hadaya
A Safe Place (1977)
Drama | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Discovering casual sex in a cinema, a high-school student must reevaluate his own gay sexuality.

Director: Amos Guttman
Stars: Doron Nesher, Danni Lachman
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Jonathan Agassi is one of the world's most successful gay porn stars. This is a rare and intimate look at the world of porn and escorting, as well as on a unique relationship between a mother and son.

Director: Tomer Heymann
Stars: Jonathan Agassi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Smadar Kilchinsky ... Mariana / Thomas' sister
Juliano Mer-Khamis ... Thomas / Mariana's brother (as Juliano Mer)
Ada Valerie-Tal ... Appolonia / transgender
Rahel Shor Rahel Shor ... Eva / Mariana and Thomas' mother
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alon Aboutboul ... Aranjuez
Mosko Alkalai ... Karl
Belinka Metzner Belinka Metzner ... Luna
Irit Sheleg ... Zara (as Irit Shelag)
David Wilson ... Aaron
Edit

Storyline

Thomas and his sister Mariana, who have an incestuous love leave the family home and go to Tel Aviv after the death of their Christian mother Eva. They both intend to start a new life. They meet transgender Apollonia, the owner of bar 51, who offers them help and allows them to live in his apartment. Thomas and his unnatural love for his sister remain unexpressed, and his jealousy is beyond control. If his sister wants to lead at least some normal life, she will have to break her dependence on her brother and move on. Written by lament

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Certificate:

R
Edit

Details

Country:

Israel

Language:

Hebrew | English

Release Date:

June 1986 (Israel) See more »

Also Known As:

Orphans of the Storm See more »

Filming Locations:

Tel Aviv, Israel

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Hands Untied: Looking for Gay Israeli Cinema (2014) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed