6.0/10
60
1 user

A Stone in the Mouth (1983)

Une pierre dans la bouche (original title)
A fugitive takes refuge in a manor where a blind retired thespian lives.

Director:

Jean-Louis Leconte

Writers:

Gérard Brach (dialogue), Gérard Brach (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Megaville (1990)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A sci-fi fantasy about a world where it is illegal to enjoy any kind of media except in a place called Megaville. After catching a brutal killer named Jenson, the media police send an agent... See full summary »

Director: Peter Lehner
Stars: J.C. Quinn, Billy Zane, John Lantz
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Eli is a burglar who is caught in the act by Twinkle, a crazy heiress who coerces him into a sexual relationship. Their violent break-up at the altar makes him a fugitive in search of a new... See full summary »

Director: Joel Hershman
Stars: Max Parrish, Adrienne Shelly, Sean Young
Countersex (1964)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A vivid assortment consisted of three acts taken from the lives of modern 1960s Italians, always in orbit around the restless theme of sexual inhibition and the pursuit of pleasure in sex.

Directors: Renato Castellani, Marco Ferreri, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Anna Maria Ferrero, Ugo Tognazzi
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Claudia, a girl who gets around, finally lands her dream man in Mickey. However, Mickey's friend Dobbs spoils their nuptial plans when the thugs of a Vietnamese gangster that he has robbed,... See full summary »

Director: Lee Drysdale
Stars: D.B. Sweeney, Bridget Fonda, Judi Trevor
Liquid Bridge (2003)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

Nick McCallum is mechanic who trades in his wrench for a surfboard, going against the wishes of his father-- a former surfing legend who lost his ability to walk after a horrible accident on the water.

Director: Phillip Avalon
Stars: Ryan Kwanten, Simone Kessell, Jarrod Dean
It Takes Two (1988)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In Texas, the naive Travis Rogers quits his job to marry his beloved Stephanie "Stephi" Lawrence and work with his father-in-law. However he decides to buy a car with his US$ 5,000.00 ... See full summary »

Director: David Beaird
Stars: George Newbern, Leslie Hope, Kimberly Foster
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

When a young man accidentally kills someone, he is plunged into a rich man's world of blackmail, betrayal, adultery and ...murder.

Director: Rich Cowan
Stars: Matthew Davis, James Spader, Aidan Quinn
The Love Ban (1973)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Satirical sex comedy about a young mother of six who doesn't want any more children so she refuses her husband sex. When he gets desperate, she suggests contraception but his Catholic faith and priest friend complicate things.

Director: Ralph Thomas
Stars: Hywel Bennett, Nanette Newman, Milo O'Shea
Certificate: M Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The true story of a young woman's abduction by a deranged loner that led to the largest manhunt in the history of Pennsylvania, USA. A mountain man kidnaps the 17-year-old, his chilling ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Correll
Stars: David Morse, Megan Follows, Dion Anderson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A documentary that takes a look inside the "Church of Satan", founded in California in the 1960s by Anton Szandor LaVey, a former circus lion tamer.

Director: Ray Laurent
Stars: Isaac Bonewits, Anton LaVey, Diane LaVey
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A sarcastic playwright in LA gets new neighbors - single mom and 8 y.o. girl. His wife wants kids and babysits the girl. He doesn't want kids yet plays with her to find out how children talk - for his play. Paternal instincts?

Director: Michael Kalesniko
Stars: Kenneth Branagh, Robin Wright, Suzi Hofrichter
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

An all-female motorcycle gang, called 'The Maneaters' hold motorcycle races, as well as terrorize the residents of a small Florida town, and clash off against an all-male rival gang of hot-riders.

Director: Herschell Gordon Lewis
Stars: Betty Connell, Nancy Lee Noble, Christie Wagner
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Harvey Keitel ... Tony, le fugitif
Michel Robin ... Victor
Richard Anconina ... Marc
Catherine Frot ... Jacqueline, dite Jacky
Jeffrey Kime Jeffrey Kime ... Le tueur américain
Bruno Balp Bruno Balp ... Daniel
Geneviève Mnich Geneviève Mnich ... Suzanne
Jacques Boudet ... Le pompiste
Hugues Quester ... L'automobiliste
Greta Rubens Greta Rubens ... La femme dans le blockhaus
Gérard Uzès Gérard Uzès ... L'homme dans le blockhaus
Edit

Storyline

A fugitive takes refuge in a manor where a blind retired thespian lives.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France | Saudi Arabia

Language:

French

Release Date:

5 October 1983 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

A Stone in the Mouth See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed