Edit
Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone (1983) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lamont Johnson

Writing Credits  

Stewart Harding ... (story) and
Jean LaFleur ... (story)
 
David Preston ... (screenplay) &
Edith Rey ... (screenplay) and
Daniel Goldberg ... (screenplay) (as Dan Goldberg) &
Len Blum ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Peter Strauss ... Wolff
Molly Ringwald ... Niki
Ernie Hudson ... Washington
Andrea Marcovicci ... Chalmers
Michael Ironside ... Overdog
Beeson Carroll Beeson Carroll ... Grandman Patterson
Hrant Alianak ... Chemist
Deborah Pratt ... Meagan
Aleisa Shirley ... Reena
Cali Timmins ... Nova
Paul Boretski Paul Boretski ... Jarrett
Patrick Rowe Patrick Rowe ... Duster
Reggie Bennett Reggie Bennett ... Barracuda Leader
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Colin Mochrie ... Guard (uncredited)
Harold Ramis ... Voice on Intercom (voice) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Don Carmody ... producer
John Dunning ... producer
Stewart Harding ... associate producer
André Link ... producer (as Andre Link)
Ivan Reitman ... executive producer

Music by 

Elmer Bernstein

Cinematography by 

Frank Tidy ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Scott Conrad

Casting By 

Karen Rea

Production Design by 

Jackson De Govia

Art Direction by 

John R. Jensen
Michael Nemirsky
Brenton Swift ... (as Brent Swift)

Set Decoration by 

Linda DeScenna ... (as Linda Descenna)
Carol Lavoie ... chief set decorator

Costume Design by 

Julie Weiss

Makeup Department 

Del Acevedo ... head makeup artist (as Del Aceveda)
Thomas Booth ... head hair stylist (as Tom Booth)
Susan Boyd ... hair stylist
Dale Brady ... special makeup effects artist (as Dale R. Brady)
Rob Burman ... special makeup effects artist
Sandra Burman ... special makeup effects artist
Thomas R. Burman ... special makeup effects designer
Kathie Clark ... special makeup effects artist
Eric Fiedler ... special makeup effects artist
Linda Frobos ... special makeup effects artist
Kenneth J. Hall ... special makeup effects artist
Joanne Henderson ... hairdresser
Steve LaPorte ... special makeup effects artist (as Steve Laporte)
John Logan ... special makeup effects artist
Frederick Luff ... special makeup effects artist (as Frederick Luff IV)
Phyllis Newman ... makeup artist
Kathy Shorkey ... makeup artist (as Cathy Shorkey)
Marc Tyler ... special makeup effects artist
Ellis Burman Jr. ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Bill Fletcher ... wig maker (uncredited)

Production Management 

William Zborowsky ... production manager
Phil McPhedran ... production manager: Vancouver (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tony Lucibello ... first assistant director
Elizabeth Scherberger ... second assistant director (as Elizabeth Halko)
Erika Zborowsky ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Doug Ball ... prop builder
Rebecca Cambruzzi ... prop builder
Stuart Carlisle ... metal sculptor
Ken Chang ... construction coordinator
Sharon Chang ... art department assistant
Lee Cole ... graphics
Bret Culpepper ... property maker
Bruce J. Gfeller ... construction foreman (as Bruce Gfeller)
Richard Gilmore ... metal sculptor
Dick Girod ... paint foreman
Phil Gough ... set dresser
Geoff Hilliard ... carpenter (uncredited)
Kim Hix ... topologist
Richard Honigman ... metal sculptor
Bill Isen ... sculptor
Ed Johnson ... prop builder
Robert Joyce ... special prop constructor
Tony Leonardi ... stand-by painter
Ric McElvin ... leadman (as Rick McElvin)
Perry McLamb ... prop builder
Trische Miner ... prop builder
Dan Morris ... prop builder
Paul Neanover ... metal sculptor
Erik L. Nelson ... property master (as Erik Nelson)
David P. Newell ... assistant props (as Dave Newell)
Frank Parker ... prop builder
Lee Routly ... welder foreman
Sharon Seymour ... prop builder
Gayle Simon ... prop buyer (as Gail Simon)
Michael Taylor ... leadman
Betty Thomas Quee ... prop builder (as Betty Thomas)
Bill Thumm ... assistant props
John Tyrrell ... paint foreman (as John Tyrell)
Arthur Wills ... construction foreman (as Art Wills)
Wayne Zavosky ... prop builder
William Apperson ... construction personnel (uncredited)
Lesley Beale ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Richard Cook ... set dresser (uncredited)
Tim Cowan ... draftsman (uncredited)
Alan Davis ... painter (uncredited)
William N. Greene III ... construction personnel (uncredited)
Ed Jeffers ... set dresser (uncredited)
Walter Lucas ... painter (uncredited)
Dennis McBride ... set dresser (uncredited)
Kenneth McClennon ... carpenter (uncredited)
Todd McMahon ... prop builder (uncredited)
Philip Morgan ... painter (uncredited)
Michael O'Connor ... set dresser (uncredited)
Bernard Pornin ... carpenter helper (uncredited)
Chip Radaelli ... set dresser (uncredited)
Paul Ransom ... carpenter helper (uncredited)
Mike Smith ... assistant painter (uncredited)
Mark Stivers ... construction personnel (uncredited)
Randy Tan ... carpenter (uncredited)
Elmar Theissen ... painter (uncredited)
Chris Wills ... carpenter helper (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Rick Alexander ... re-recording mixer (as Dick Alexander)
George H. Anderson ... sound editor (as George Anderson)
Lon Bender ... sound editor (as Lon E. Bender)
Les Fresholtz ... re-recording mixer
Craig Harris ... sound processor
Scott Hecker ... supervising sound editor
J. Paul Huntsman ... adr supervisor / sound editor (as Paul Huntsman)
Richard Lightstone ... location sound recordist
Bob Newlan ... sound editor / sound effects editor
Arthur Piantadosi ... re-recording mixer
Robert R. Rutledge ... supervising sound editor (as Robert Rutledge)
Jerry Stanford ... sound editor (as Jerry R. Stanford)
Wylie Stateman ... sound editor
Jim Thompson ... boom operator
Don White ... foley recording mixer
Martin Fossum ... cable person (uncredited)
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Gary F. Bentley ... special effects (as Gary Bentley)
Bob Burns ... special effects (as Robert Burns)
Michael Clifford ... special effects foreman
George Erschbamer ... special effects
Steve Luport ... special effects
Dale L. Martin ... special effects coordinator (as Dale Martin)
Darrell Pritchett ... special effects
Keith Richins ... special effects
Paul Smith ... special effects
Bob Tiller ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Don Bland ... special visual effects production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Bruce A. Block ... matte cameraman
Kam Cooney ... special visual effects model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Gary Crawford ... special visual effects model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Ernest Farino ... special visual effects animator (as Ernest D. Farino)
John Grant ... special visual effects production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Ron Gress ... special visual effects miniature painter: Fantasy II Film Effects
William Guest ... special visual effects model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Will Guest)
Linda Henry ... optical lineup
Tim Huchthausen ... special visual effects model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Phil Huff ... special optical effects photography: Image 3
John Huneck ... special visual effects camera operator: Fantasy II Film Effects
Leslie Huntley ... special visual effects production supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Mark Joyce ... special visual effects model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Michael Joyce ... special visual effects model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Casey Kilbride ... special visual effects production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Pete Kleinow ... special visual effects supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Peter Kleinow)
Laurel Klick ... special optical effects photography: Image 3
Hal Miles ... titles director
Michael Minor ... special models / special visual effects art director: Fantasy II Film Effects
Bret Mixon ... special visual effects animator
Jane A. Pahlman ... special visual effects production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Jane Pahlman)
Jeryd Pojawa ... special visual effects scenic consultant: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Jerry Pojawa)
Dennis Schultz ... special visual effects model shop supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
William Strom ... special visual effects scenic consultant: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Bill Strom)
Joe Viskocil ... special visual effects pyrotechnics: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Joseph Viskocil)
Gene Warren Jr. ... special visual effects supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Mike Warren ... special optical effects photography: Image 3
Gary Weeks ... special visual effects model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Vicky Witt ... optical coordinator

Stunts 

Michael Adams ... stunts (as Mike Adams)
Brad Bovee ... stunts (as Bradley Bovee)
Tony Brubaker ... stunts
Cheré Bryson ... stunts (as Chere Bryson)
Anthony Cecere ... stunts
Ann Chatterton ... stunts
Phil Chong ... stunts
Danny Costa ... stunts
Peter Cox ... stunts
Vince Deadrick Jr. ... stunts
Vince Deadrick Sr. ... stunts
Bennie E. Dobbins ... assistant stunt coordinator (as Ben Dobbins)
Bill Ferguson ... stunts
Jerry Gatlin ... stunts
Alex Green ... stunts (as Alex Greene)
Clifford Happy ... stunts
Melvin Jones ... stunts
George Josef ... stunts
Joyce McNeal ... stunts
Tony Morelli ... stunts
Beth Nufer ... stunts
Jacob Rupp ... stunts
Ben Scott ... stunts (as Ben R. Scott)
John Scott ... stunts
John-Clay Scott ... stunts
Lori Scott ... stunts
Walter Scott ... stunt coordinator
Bill Stewart ... stunts
Betty Thomas Quee ... stunts (as Betty Thomas)
Greg Walker ... stunts
John Wardlow ... stunts
Keith Wardlow ... stunts
Walter Wyatt ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Reed Altman ... second assistant camera: second unit
John S. Bartley ... gaffer (as John Bartley)
Cyrus Block ... camera operator
Dillard Brinson ... key grip
John Clothier ... second assistant camera
Tom Countryman ... camera car operator
Douglas Craik ... second assistant camera
Larry Dyer ... second assistant camera: second unit
Douglas R. Field ... second assistant camera (as Doug Field)
Tom Fillingham ... first assistant camera
John Goode ... first assistant camera: second unit
Dave Gordon ... dolly grip
James L. Hurford ... best boy grip (as Jim Hurford)
Stephen Jackson ... best boy electric
Michael Lund ... second assistant camera
Ron Orieux ... camera operator
Curtis Petersen ... camera: Panavision Stereo 3D / second assistant camera (as Curt Petersen)
Rod Pridy ... first assistant camera (as Roderick J. Pridy)
Ken Rich ... crane operator
Ben Rusi ... set-up grip
John W. Scott ... lighting technician
Takashi Seida ... still photographer
Brian Sullivan ... assistant camera
David R. Anderson ... electrician (uncredited)
Dennis Detoro ... generator operator (uncredited)
Rhett E. Fernsten ... lighting technician: Utah (uncredited)
Steven Gryna ... grip (uncredited)
Marchal Hutcherson ... grip (uncredited)
Dermot Stoker ... grip (uncredited)
Len Wolfe ... electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Hal Miles ... animation director: title sequence

Casting Department 

Annette Benson ... casting assistant
Lindsay Walker ... additional casting: Vancouver
Sue Wilbur ... extras casting: Utah (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gail Filman ... wardrobe
Wilma Dunne ... cutter/fitter (uncredited)
Ron Heilman ... costumer (uncredited)
Jackie Lahane ... costumer (uncredited)
Linda Lee Langdon ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Richard Mahoney ... costumer (uncredited)
Tish Monaghan ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Lorraine Ottinger ... seamstress (uncredited)
Norene Pollei ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Monique Prudhomme ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Don Brochu ... assistant editor
Anne Couk ... post-production assistant
David DeGeus ... assistant editor
Bruce Giesbrecht ... assistant editor: Vancouver
George A. Martin ... assistant editor
Michael Smith ... assistant editor: Vancouver
Nigel Hollick ... editing room assistant (uncredited)

Location Management 

Warren Carr ... location manager

Music Department 

Robert Fernandez ... score mixer (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Sarah Grahame ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Jake Callihoo ... transportation coordinator
Sanford Hampton ... transportation co-captain
John Scott ... transportation coordinator
Ian 'Moss' Urquhart ... driver captain (as Ian Urquhart)
Rod Bailey ... driver (uncredited)
Bill Bowe ... driver (uncredited)
Brian Boyer ... driver (uncredited)
David Campbell ... driver (uncredited)
Barry Chapman ... driver (uncredited)
Jerry Cipperly ... driver (uncredited)
Dominique Fauquet-Lemaitre ... driver (uncredited)
Mark Gould ... driver (uncredited)
Sanford Hampton ... driver (uncredited)
Fred Larsen ... driver (uncredited)
Vic McClain ... driver (uncredited)
Carol McDonald ... driver (uncredited)
Michael J. Murphy ... driver (uncredited)
D.L. 'Pete' Peterson ... driver (uncredited)
K.C. Peterson ... driver (uncredited)
Ralph Pierce ... driver (uncredited)
Larry Ropa ... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)
Alois Stranan ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Lorraine Baird ... production accountant: Vancouver
Victoria Barney ... assistant: Don Carmody
Oriana J. Bielawski ... assistant production coordinator (as Oriana Bielawski)
Réjane Boudreau ... supervising production auditor (as Rejane Boudreau)
Ellis Burman Jr. ... special designer
Rob Cowan ... production assistant
Susan Dukow ... production coordinator
Casey Grant ... assistant production coordinator
Christie Greblo ... hang glider pilot
Joe Greblo ... hang glider supervisor
Rich Grigsby ... hang glider pilot
Roy Haggard ... hang glider pilot
James Lansbury ... production assistant (as Jim Lansbury)
Kay Larlham ... production accountant: Moab
Hank Lowrey ... production assistant (as Hank Lawrey)
Ernest McNabb ... consultant: 3-D
Greg Norton ... craft service
Pablo Paul ... shipping coordinator
Chris Price ... hang glider pilot
Steven Jay Rubin ... unit publicist (as Steve Rubin)
Joanne Ryan ... craft service
Martin Jay Sadoff ... post-production 3-D advisor
Linda Sheehy-Brownstein ... production coordinator (as Linda Sheehy)
Gwen Spence ... production assistant
Tana Tocher ... caterer
Sandra Cairns ... nurse: Vancouver (uncredited)
Reuben Greene ... teacher (uncredited) / welfare worker (uncredited)
Royce Henningson ... projectionist: Utah (uncredited)
Lois Jamison ... nurse: Utah (uncredited)
Christina Kontos ... production accountant: Vancouver (uncredited)
Rise Mercier ... typist (uncredited)
Robert Milicevic ... stand-in (uncredited)
Joan Rankin ... nurse: Utah (uncredited)
Judy Young ... caterer: Vancouver (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed