7.1/10
59
1 user 1 critic

The Brass Ring (1983)

| Drama | TV Movie
A mother afflicted with depression comes into conflict with own mother and children when she refuses to seek professional health care.

Director:

Bob Balaban

Writer:

Jocelyn Riley (novel)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The House of Dies Drear (TV Movie 1984)
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young black man and his family move into a home in rural Ohio, and discover that during the Civil War it was used by a Dutch immigrant to smuggle runaway slaves to freedom. Soon they ... See full summary »

Director: Allan A. Goldstein
Stars: Howard E. Rollins Jr., Shavar Ross, Gloria Foster
Cry of the Innocent (TV Movie 1980)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A Green Beret-veteran businessman investigates the plane crash in Ireland that killed his family.

Director: Michael O'Herlihy
Stars: Rod Taylor, Joanna Pettet, Nigel Davenport
Born to Be Sold (TV Movie 1981)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A social worker tries to break up a ring of crooks who buy new-born babies from teen-aged mothers and sell them to couples who can't obtain them through legal adoption channels.

Director: Burt Brinckerhoff
Stars: Lynda Carter, Harold Gould, Philip Sterling
Snowbeast (TV Movie 1977)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A Colorado ski resort is besieged by a sub-human beast that commits brutal murders on the slopes.

Director: Herb Wallerstein
Stars: Bo Svenson, Yvette Mimieux, Robert Logan
Martin (1992–1997)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Sassy sitcom centering on radio and television personality Martin Payne. Series focuses on his romantic relationship with girlfriend Gina, her best friend Pam and escapades with best friends Tommy and Cole.

Stars: Martin Lawrence, Tisha Campbell-Martin, Thomas Mikal Ford
The Twilight Zone (1959–1964)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

Ordinary people find themselves in extraordinarily astounding situations, which they each try to solve in a remarkable manner.

Stars: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Dina Merrill ... Mother
Sylvia Sidney ... Grandmother
April Lerman ... Merle
Keith Reardon Keith Reardon ... Ron
Carrie Kei Heim Carrie Kei Heim ... Diane
Michael T.W. Michael T.W. ... Ricky
Tichina Arnold ... Mary
Dana Barron ... Darlene
Lisa Esposito Lisa Esposito ... Cheryl
Joe Ponazecki Joe Ponazecki ... Mr. Hall
Shirley Stoler ... Marge
Clark Morgan Clark Morgan ... Oscar Hauser
Mary Alice ... Mrs. Hauser
Donna Ingram-Young Donna Ingram-Young ... Jean Hauser
Carole Monferdini ... Social worker
Edit

Storyline

A mother afflicted with depression comes into conflict with own mother and children when she refuses to seek professional health care.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

O Anel See more »

Filming Locations:

Danbury, Connecticut, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Tichina Arnold's very first movie appearance. See more »

Soundtracks

Could He Be the One
Music by Paul Baillargeon
Lyrics by Linda Creed
Performed by Johanne Blouin
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed