7.3/10
12

Big Shamus, Little Shamus 

Arnie Sutter was the house detective at the Hotel Ansonia in Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA prior to legalized gambling. After gambling was legalized, the Ansonia got a second lease on life... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1   Unknown  
1979   Unknown  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Serpico (1976–1977)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Frank Serpico was a maverick New York City detective who, after turning in a large number of "bad" cops and later being shot in the face, often went undercover to expose corruption in the ... See full summary »

Stars: David Birney, Tom Atkins, Nick Corello
An Innocent Love (TV Movie 1982)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A gifted 14-year-old junior at the University of Washington replies to an ad of a 19-year-old freshman to be her maths tutor, paving the way for a friendship and a silent first crush. Will the kind genius master the lessons of the heart?

Director: Roger Young
Stars: Melissa Sue Anderson, Doug McKeon, Steven Bauer
Lucan (1977–1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A boy, raised by wolves, is found at the age of 10. He is named Lucan and sent to a scientific institution to become civilized. All grown up, he leaves to find his family, but not all are convinced that he won't revert to his wild ways.

Stars: Kevin Brophy, Don Gordon, John Randolph
Kaz (1978–1979)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The cases of former car thief-turned-criminal attorney Martin "Kaz" Kazinsky.

Stars: Ron Leibman, Patrick O'Neal, Mark Withers
A Real American Hero (TV Movie 1978)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Tennessee Sheriff Buford Pusser attempts to stop a moonshiner whose bad liquor has blinded several teens.

Director: Lou Antonio
Stars: Brian Dennehy, Forrest Tucker, Brian Kerwin
F/X (1986)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A movie special effects man is hired to fake a real-life mob killing for a witness protection plan, but finds his own life in danger.

Director: Robert Mandel
Stars: Bryan Brown, Brian Dennehy, Diane Venora
F/X2 (1991)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A special effects man helps his girlfriend's ex, a cop, with a sting operation, where the ex gets killed. Something's off and he investigates with help from an ex-cop PI friend.

Director: Richard Franklin
Stars: Bryan Brown, Brian Dennehy, Rachel Ticotin
Semi-Tough (1977)
Comedy | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A three-way friendship between two free-spirited professional football players and the owner's daughter becomes compromised when two of them become romantically involved.

Director: Michael Ritchie
Stars: Burt Reynolds, Kris Kristofferson, Jill Clayburgh
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Kelly, a prostitute, traumatised by an experience, referred to as 'The Naked Kiss,' by psychiatrists, leaves her past, and finds solace in the town of Grantville. She meets Griff, the ... See full summary »

Director: Samuel Fuller
Stars: Constance Towers, Anthony Eisley, Karen Conrad
Gladiator (1992)
Action | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Tommy Riley has moved with his dad to Chicago from a 'nice place'. He keeps to himself, goes to school. However, after a street fight he is noticed and quickly falls into the world of illegal underground boxing - where punches can kill.

Director: Rowdy Herrington
Stars: James Marshall, Cuba Gooding Jr., Brian Dennehy
St. Elsewhere (1982–1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The lives and work of the staff of St. Eligius Hospital, an old and disrespected Boston teaching hospital.

Stars: Ed Begley Jr., Howie Mandel, David Morse
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Casey Ryback hops on a Colorado to LA train to start a vacation with his niece. Early into the trip, terrorists board the train and use it as a mobile HQ to hijack a top secret destructive US satellite.

Director: Geoff Murphy
Stars: Steven Seagal, Eric Bogosian, Everett McGill
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
Brian Dennehy ...  Arnie Sutter 3 episodes, 1979
Doug McKeon ...  Max Sutter 3 episodes, 1979
Kathryn Leigh Scott ...  Stephanie Marsh 3 episodes, 1979
George Wyner ...  George Korman 2 episodes, 1979
Cynthia Sikes ...  Jingles Lodestar 2 episodes, 1979
Lana Wood 2 episodes, 1979
Edit

Storyline

Arnie Sutter was the house detective at the Hotel Ansonia in Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA prior to legalized gambling. After gambling was legalized, the Ansonia got a second lease on life and built a new casino which brought more "undesirable" elements into the hotel. Arnie must now chase prostitutes, con men, thieves, etc. in order to keep the casino "clean." Arnie who lives in the hotel with his 13-year-old son Max, works for George Korman. Other characters on the show include assistant manager Stephanie Marsh, desk clerk Jerry Wilson and Jingles Lodestar, an undercover security guard posing as a cocktail waitress. Written by J.E. McKillop <jmckillo@notes.cc.bellcore.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1979 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Padre e figlio, investigatori speciali See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Lorimar Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(13 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Battle of the Network Stars VII (1979) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed