6.6/10
48
2 user
Gritty drama of three interweaving stories of three women of various backgrounds and ages whose marriages are complicated by spouse-abuse by their husbands.

Director:

Peter Werner
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Home for the Holidays (TV Movie 1972)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An ailing man summons his four daughters home for Christmas and asks them to kill his new wife, who he suspects is poisoning him.

Director: John Llewellyn Moxey
Stars: Jessica Walter, Sally Field, Eleanor Parker
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Betty torments her husband with childish vandalism and verbal threats after he leaves her for another woman, but nobody anticipates what ends up happening as the games escalate.

Director: Dick Lowry
Stars: Meredith Baxter, Stephen Collins, Michelle Johnson
Dummy (TV Movie 1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A deaf and dumb young man is accused of murdering a prostitute and defended by a deaf lawyer.

Director: Frank Perry
Stars: Paul Sorvino, LeVar Burton, Brian Dennehy
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A peculiar and disturbing case catches the attention of the police when a young mother and her children, all severely injured, show up in a hospital's emergency room.

Stars: Farrah Fawcett, Ryan O'Neal, Gordon Clapp
Biography | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

True story of Ron LeFlore, a troubled Detroit youth who rose from Michigan prisons to star in Major League Baseball.

Director: William A. Graham
Stars: LeVar Burton, Madge Sinclair, Paul Benjamin
Lasso (2017)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

For 100 years, stories have been told about a cult near Hackett Ranch where people have been kidnapped and never found. The owners of the ranch say they know nothing about it. Guess where this year's rodeo is?

Director: Evan Cecil
Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, Lindsey Morgan, Andrew Jacobs
Harry's War (1981)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

After his aunt dies of a heart attack while fighting the IRS, Harry Johnson decides to take up the cause.

Director: Kieth Merrill
Stars: Edward Herrmann, Geraldine Page, Karen Grassle
First Love (1977)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A young man is in love for the first time. However, his girlfriend is older than him, from a rich family and has more experience with relationships. Their love is sometimes emotionally draining, but physically very passionate. Can it last?

Director: Joan Darling
Stars: William Katt, Susan Dey, John Heard
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Three men case a small town very carefully, with plans to rob the bank on the upcoming Saturday, which turns violent and deadly.

Director: Richard Fleischer
Stars: Victor Mature, Richard Egan, Stephen McNally
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A real estate salesman with career and marriage problems gets hooked on cocaine, and finds that not only does it not help him cope with them, but it makes them much, much worse.

Director: Paul Wendkos
Stars: Dennis Weaver, Karen Grassle, Pamela Bellwood
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A 17-year-old girl lapses into a coma and wakes up 20 years later.

Director: Peter Levin
Stars: Elizabeth Montgomery, James Naughton, Karen Grassle
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young ghetto kid despairs of ever getting out of that environment and making something of himself, until one day he gets a job as an assistant in a veterinarian's office, and working with... See full summary »

Director: Steve Gethers
Stars: LeVar Burton, Ossie Davis, Dolph Sweet
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Karen Grassle ... Susannah Hawks
LeVar Burton ... Andrew Sinclair
Mike Farrell ... Michael Hawks
Chip Fields ... Ginny Sinclair
Joan Blondell ... Edna Thompson
Fred Jay Gordon Fred Jay Gordon ... Len (as Fred J. Gordon)
Howard Duff ... Bill Thompson
Diana Scarwid ... Doris Thompson
Keith Coogan ... Stevie Hawks (as Keith Mitchell)
Ketty Lester Ketty Lester ... Helen
Leonard Barr Leonard Barr ... Prof. Jeremiah Hayden
Kres Mersky Kres Mersky ... Della
Alex Colon ... Carlos
Barbara Bishop Barbara Bishop ... Woman in kitchen
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rutanya Alda
Edit

Storyline

Gritty drama of three interweaving stories of three women of various backgrounds and ages whose marriages are complicated by spouse-abuse by their husbands.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

26 September 1978 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Violenza familiare See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The car driven by Michael Hawks (Mike Farrell) is a 1978 Ford Thunderbird Diamond Jubilee Edition. This car was Ford's flagship vehicle which celebrated the company's seventy-fifth anniversary. This vehicle was very rare (only six thousand were built) and this is the only movie in which this particular vehicle was featured. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed