The story of a very childish dad living at his son's home. Incapable of taking care of himself and being alone, the pair must learn to live and work together.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



5   4   3   2   1  
1979   1978   1977   1976   1974  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Fleksnes fataliteter (1972–1988)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Marve is a middle-aged bachelor living alone, with his mother. Marve has extraordinary opinions about life, and when everything seems to go wrong despite his best intentions. But he is proud to be a leader at work - in a storage.

Stars: Rolv Wesenlund, Aud Schønemann, Henki Kolstad
How the West Was Won (1976–1979)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The Macahans, a family from Virginia, headed by Zeb Macahan, travel across the country to pioneer a new land and a new home in the American West.

Stars: James Arness, Bruce Boxleitner, Kathryn Holcomb
Bert (1994)
Family | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The first appearance on screen for Bert Ljung, a normal teenager who's diary Swedes have been able to follow in well over ten books now. As in the books, he fights spots, looks for girls, ... See full summary »

Stars: Martin Andersson, Ing-Marie Carlsson, Oliver Loftéen
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A boy and his brother don't get along well. In order to let their ill mother rest, they're separated and sent each one with their relatives.

Director: Lasse Hallström
Stars: Anton Glanzelius, Tomas von Brömssen, Anki Lidén
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Percy Nilegård has gotten in to the commercial radio business. The radio station rents premises of the fire station and its chief, the self willed Greger who's in charge of six well built ... See full summary »

Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Jonas Inde, Andres Lokko
Raskens (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An historical depiction of the joys and hardships of life in southern Sweden during the late 19th century, seen from the perspective of a soldier and his family.

Stars: Sven Wollter, Gurie Nordwall, Evert Lindkvist
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A rural village is divided when an extraordinary couple move into a mansion.

Director: Colin Nutley
Stars: Helena Bergström, Rikard Wolff, Sven Wollter
Steptoe and Son (1962–2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A thirty-something year-old man named Harold and his elderly father, Albert, work as rag and bone men (collecting and selling junk). Harold is ambitious and wants to better himself, but his... See full summary »

Stars: Wilfrid Brambell, Harry H. Corbett, Frank Thornton
Sally (TV Series 1999)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Sally is a 34-year-old virgin and hypochondriac who still lives at home with her father.

Stars: Maria Lundqvist, Sven Wollter, Anneli Martini
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Police lieutenant Nyman is murdered in his hospital bed and Martin Beck and his colleagues have another murder to solve. They discover that Nyman was a very tough policeman who received ... See full summary »

Director: Bo Widerberg
Stars: Carl-Gustaf Lindstedt, Sven Wollter, Thomas Hellberg
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Roy and Roger decide to close their gasstation for the summer, to try to find where, what and how their lost father is. Roger also falls in love and much more.

Director: Claes Eriksson
Stars: Anders Eriksson, Jan Rippe, Kerstin Granlund
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Two friends, one northern and one southern, struggle to maintain their friendship as events build towards the American Civil War.

Stars: Kirstie Alley, Georg Stanford Brown, David Carradine
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
Sten-Åke Cederhök ...  Albert Karlsson 28 episodes, 1974-1979
Tomas von Brömssen ...  Herbert Karlsson 22 episodes, 1976-1979
Edit

Storyline

The story of a very childish dad living at his son's home. Incapable of taking care of himself and being alone, the pair must learn to live and work together.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

16 January 1974 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Albert och Herbert See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

SR Göteborg See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Spin-off Herbert & Robert (1995) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed