6.0/10
7

Prisoners (1975)

R | | Crime, Drama, War | July 1975 (USA)
Melodrama set in South Vietnam in the 1960s. Krueger (Bramhall), a former infantry lieutenant, is imprisoned at Quai Dong, on the South China Sea, for refusing to fight. After a year at ... See full summary »

Director:

William H. Bushnell (as William H. Bushnell Jr.)

Writer:

William H. Bushnell (screenwriter) (co-writer)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Prisoners (2014)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Young people stand stunned, looking at the debased standards of life, colorless routine, expressionless faces. However, from the gray and hopeless state, at the foundations of society rises... See full summary »

Director: Alkis Sdougkos
Stars: Marianna Fouskaki, Giorgos Gerontidakis-Sempetadelis
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In the tradition of Friday the 13th and My Bloody Valentine comes the House of Blood. The sweltering laid back summers nights of Miami Beach usually full of dancers and nightlife turns ... See full summary »

Director: John Rusnak
Stars: Peter Hooten, Brian Kahrs, Mike Kradlak
Souleater (2017)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

In a small Florida town, the inhabitants are mysteriously disappearing. A hard core biker arrives in search of his missing daughter. He learns that a malignant force from another dimension,... See full summary »

Director: Michael Lang
Stars: Tony Armer, Johnathan Ball, Loren Blackwell
Fantasies (1981)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

16-year old Anastasia and her adopted brother Damir live on a Greek island with their pervy grandfather. She dreams about having a large antique bathtub and he dreams about running a sea-side resort. They begin to fall for each other.

Director: John Derek
Stars: Peter Hooten, Bo Derek, Anna Alexiadis
Sunburst (1975)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

A couple on vacation in the woods is stalked by a pair of rapists.

Director: James Polakof
Stars: Peter Hooten, Kathrine Baumann, Ric Carrott
The Soldier (1982)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Terrorists take over a plutonium bomb and threaten to detonate it in a Saudi Arabian oil field. A special anti-terrorist unit is sent in to stop them.

Director: James Glickenhaus
Stars: Ken Wahl, Alberta Watson, Jeremiah Sullivan
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

In a post-apocalyptic Texas, a band of warriors fight against a fascist regime that is trying to take control of all surviving population.

Directors: Joe D'Amato, George Eastman
Stars: Al Cliver, Harrison Muller, Daniel Stephen
Night Killer (1990)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

A serial killer with rubber-like Freddy Krueger mask terrifies the city of Virginia Beach.

Directors: Claudio Fragasso, Bruno Mattei
Stars: Peter Hooten, Tara Buckman, Richard Foster
Prisoners (2013)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.

Director: Denis Villeneuve
Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis
Night of Terror (TV Movie 1972)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A hired killer hunts down a schoolteacher to get something she has. She doesn't know what it is, but he's already killed twice to get it.

Director: Jeannot Szwarc
Stars: Martin Balsam, Catherine Burns, Chuck Connors
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A notorious gang of robbers threaten the Ruhr region of Germany in the 1920s.

Director: Duccio Tessari
Stars: Helmut Berger, Peter Hooten, Evelyne Kraft
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Irascible and domineering millionaire Walter McCoy marries the beautiful, but shady and duplicitous Karen Petrie. Walter's son Steve automatically becomes smitten with Karen while both ... See full summary »

Director: Arthur Marks
Stars: Judith Brown, Andrew Robinson, Keenan Wynn
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jesse Dizon ... The Prisoner
Peter Hooten
Howard Hesseman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mark Bramhall ... Lt. Krueger
Mako ... Sgt. Nguyen
Rob Reece
Edit

Storyline

Melodrama set in South Vietnam in the 1960s. Krueger (Bramhall), a former infantry lieutenant, is imprisoned at Quai Dong, on the South China Sea, for refusing to fight. After a year at hard labor, he is told to use his Vietnamese language skills to question a Viet Cong suspect. The prisoner is drugged and tortured during the interrogation. Krueger eventually stops the torture by pretending that the prisoner has disclosed the location of a supply dump. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | War

Certificate:

R | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

July 1975 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Prisoners See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Williams Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed