5.7/10
65
0 user 1 critic

Rosolino Paternò, soldato... (1970)

In WWII, a commando was sent in a secret mission in Sicily. They had a reluctant Italian prisoner of war to help them.

Director:

Nanni Loy

Writers:

Agenore Incrocci (screenplay) (as Age), Agenore Incrocci (story) (as Age) | 3 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Anzio (1968)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

One of WWII's bloodiest battles as the Allies smash through the German lines which have enclosed the Anzio beachhead. Four months and 30,000 casualties before the Allies finally march to Rome.

Directors: Edward Dmytryk, Duilio Coletti
Stars: Robert Mitchum, Peter Falk, Robert Ryan
Adventure | Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A team of ex-con bounty hunters go to Germany in search of Hitler. If they can find him, a million dollar reward is to be paid to them.

Director: Nick Grinde
Stars: Ward Bond, Dorothy Tree, Warren Hymer
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

When some priceless Macedonian treasures are swiped, lawyer Falk arrives to get to the bottom of things. He spends a good deal of time dodging more bad guys than in the average film, but ... See full summary »

Director: Abner Biberman
Stars: Peter Falk, Britt Ekland, Joanna Barnes
Penelope (1966)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Comedy about a flighty, bored, kleptomaniac wife of a banker who robs her husband's bank of sixty thousand dollars.

Director: Arthur Hiller
Stars: Natalie Wood, Ian Bannen, Dick Shawn
Face to Face (1967)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A history professor has a chance meeting with an infamous outlaw and eventually assumes leadership of his gang.

Director: Sergio Sollima
Stars: Gian Maria Volontè, Tomas Milian, William Berger
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Small time crooksters Nick (Peter Falk) and Charlie (Charles Durning) have an elaborate plan to rob an exclusive jewelers store. Using a variety of disguises and posing as rich old men and ... See full summary »

Director: John G. Avildsen
Stars: Peter Falk, Charles Durning, Claude Lelouch
Luv (1967)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Harry is a barely functional human. He meets an old friend who is having marital problems as Harry is about to leap off of a bridge. His friend decides that Harry is the man to take his ... See full summary »

Director: Clive Donner
Stars: Jack Lemmon, Peter Falk, Elaine May
Castle Keep (1969)
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

During the Battle of the Bulge, an anachronistic count shelters a ragtag squad of Americans in his isolated castle hoping they will defend it against the advancing Germans.

Director: Sydney Pollack
Stars: Burt Lancaster, Patrick O'Neal, Jean-Pierre Aumont
Murder, Inc. (1960)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The rise and fall of a 1930's Brooklyn crime syndicate, known as Murder Incorporated, led by mobster Lepke Buchalter.

Directors: Burt Balaban, Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Stuart Whitman, May Britt, Henry Morgan
The Balcony (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In a fictional country, the Madam of a brothel satisfies the erotic fantasies of her customers, while a revolution is sweeping the nation.

Director: Joseph Strick
Stars: Shelley Winters, Peter Falk, Lee Grant
Roommates (1995)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An elderly yet young-at-heart man moves in with his grandson and both their lives turn upside-down.

Director: Peter Yates
Stars: Peter Falk, D.B. Sweeney, Julianne Moore
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Harry Sears manages The California Dolls, a female wrestling tag team who tour America, hoping for a chance at winning big time. Harry's also romantically involved with one of them. Their ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Aldrich
Stars: Peter Falk, Vicki Frederick, Laurene Landon
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Nino Manfredi ... Rosolino Paternò
Jason Robards ... Sam Armstrong
Peter Falk ... Peter Pawney
Martin Landau ... Joe Mellone
Scott Hylands ... Reginald Wollington
Milena Vukotic
Lorenza Guerrieri Lorenza Guerrieri
Corrado Sonni Corrado Sonni
Empedocle Buzzanca Empedocle Buzzanca
Franco Balducci Franco Balducci
Frank Latimore ... American Lieutenant
Bozidarka Frajt Bozidarka Frajt ... (as Bozena Frait)
Anthony Dawson ... Italian General
Mario Maranzana Mario Maranzana
Renzo Marignano Renzo Marignano
Edit

Storyline

In WWII, a commando was sent in a secret mission in Sicily. They had a reluctant Italian prisoner of war to help them.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Comedy | Drama | War

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | Yugoslavia

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

3 March 1970 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

There's No Business Like War Business See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Lo schermo a tre punte (1995) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed