5.7/10
19
0 user 2 critic

Männer sind zum Lieben da (1970)

A group of alien women come to earth to captured men and bring them to their world to ensure future reproduction.

Director:

Eckhart Schmidt

Writer:

Eckhart Schmidt
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Fan (1982)
Drama | Horror | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The hero-worship that Simone has for a pop singer is built to a crescendo until she passes out when she finally sees him up-close in a crowd of fans pushing him for autographs. She is later... See full summary »

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Désirée Nosbusch, Bodo Staiger, Simone Brahmann
Undine (1992)
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A surveyor is on an exploratory mission in an idyllic mountain region. There, in a mountain lake, he meets the mermaid Undine.

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Isabelle Pasco, Christopher Buchholz, Ludwig Dornauer
Die Story (1984)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A journalist from Munich brings revelations in a boulevard magazine about the trafficking in drugs in that city.

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Tomi Davis, Sasa Thoman, Sabine von Maydell
Fantasy | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Daniel brings his girlfriend Clara to his birthplace in Italy for what is ostensibly a vacation, but in reality is an investigation into the friend of his late father, one Coppola, otherwise known as "The Sandman".

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Lorenzo Flaherty, Stella Vordemann, Sabrina Paravicini
Alpha City (1985)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The beautiful Raphaela is the dream girl of Alpha City, a decadent metropolis. The rather naive Frank falls in love with this very woman, who shows no interest in him. A mysterious American... See full summary »

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Claude-Oliver Rudolph, Isabelle Willer, Al Corley
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Jasna Novosel, Daphney Sugar Rose
Loft (1985)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

In an apocalyptic future world, a young upper class couple is visiting an exhibition of surrealistic paintings, presented by a group of young anarchists in their loft flat where they trap and torture their high society guests.

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Andreas Jung, Rebecca Winter, Ralph Schicha
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A thesis on the relation between religion and rock music in contemporary culture. Graham formulates a history that begins with the Shakers, an early religious community who practiced ... See full summary »

Director: Dan Graham
Stars: Johanna Cypis, Dan Graham, Jim Morrison
A Family for Joe (TV Movie 1990)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

To keep from being separated, four orphans get a homeless maverick to pose as their guardian.

Director: Jeff Melman
Stars: Robert Mitchum, Chris Furrh, Maia Brewton
Horror | Music | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Alexandra Curtis, Allegra Curtis, Marie Colbin
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A wife starts to suspect her husband's infidelity after the arrival of their new, young housekeeper, who carries a mysterious wooden doll with herself.

Director: Young Nam Ko
Stars: Il-bong Yun, Yeong-ae Kim, Ki-seon Lee
Vigil (1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A lonely girl living on an isolated, mist-cloaked farm is confronted with the changes wrought by a stranger that arrives.

Director: Vincent Ward
Stars: Penelope Stewart, Frank Whitten, Bill Kerr
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Isi ter Jung Isi ter Jung ... Mädchen Atlantis
Horst Letten Horst Letten ... Raoul
Barbara Capell Barbara Capell ... Karon
Diana Nisbeth Diana Nisbeth ... Bakada
Marianne Sock Marianne Sock ... Ferrara
Les Olvedi Les Olvedi ... Georg
Arthur Brauss ... Priester (as Art Brauss)
Jürgen Michaelis Jürgen Michaelis ... Vertreter
Friedrich Graumann Friedrich Graumann ... Bürgermeister
Ursula König Ursula König ... Anführerin
Peter Przygodda Peter Przygodda ... Detektiv
Winfried Sawatzki Winfried Sawatzki ... Stephan
Klaus Dierig Klaus Dierig ... Oskar Wald
Inga Seyric Inga Seyric ... Iris
Regina Jorn Regina Jorn ... Anja
Edit

Storyline

A group of alien women come to earth to captured men and bring them to their world to ensure future reproduction.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

West Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

3 April 1970 (West Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

The Girls from Atlantis See more »

Filming Locations:

Munich, Bavaria, Germany

Company Credits

Production Co:

Eckhart Schmidt Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed