6.3/10
28
0 user 1 critic

Fortunata and Jacinta (1970)

Fortunata y Jacinta (original title)
Shows the unfailing love of two women for the same man, one as his mistress, the other as his wife. The lives of these characters intertwine and are determined by the variegated fabric of ... See full synopsis »

Director:

Angelino Fons

Writers:

Benito Pérez Galdós (novel), Alfredo Mañas (adaptation) | 3 more credits »
Reviews
6 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Emma Penella ... Fortunata
Liana Orfei ... Jacinta
Máximo Valverde ... Juan Santacruz
Bruno Corazzari ... Maximiliano Rubín
Julia Gutiérrez Caba ... Guillermina la Santa
María Luisa Ponte ... Dña. Lupe
Manuel Díaz González ... Estupiñá
Nélida Quiroga Nélida Quiroga ... Dña. Barbara
Julia Peña Julia Peña ... Feliciana
Fernando Hilbeck ... Villalonga
José Manuel Martín ... Tío de Fortunata
Daniel Dicenta Daniel Dicenta ... Olmedo
Alfredo Mañas Alfredo Mañas ... D. Nicolás
Ana Farra Ana Farra ... Sor Marcela
Alan Parker Alan Parker ... El Catalán
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Based on the acclaimed novel by Pérez Galdós, a portrait of Spanish society at the end of the 19th century through the eyes of two women, Fortunata and Jacinta.

Stars: Ana Belén, Maribel Martín, Mario Pardo
El amor brujo (1986)
Music | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In a Gypsy village, the fathers of Candela and José promise their children to each other. Years later, the unfaithful José marries Candela but while defending his lover Lucía in a brawl, he... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Antonio Gades, Cristina Hoyos, Laura del Sol
La regenta (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Adapted from the novel of the same name by Clarín, which narrates the difficulties of Ana Ozores to adapt to the sordidness of life in Vetusta, a provincial city of northern Spain inspired ... See full summary »

Director: Gonzalo Suárez
Stars: Emma Penella, Nigel Davenport, Keith Baxter
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

After finding out that North American people are visiting the Spanish villages, the citizens of Villar del Río start preparing themselves to welcome them when they arrive.

Director: Luis García Berlanga
Stars: Lolita Sevilla, Manolo Morán, José Isbert
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After his son dies, an elderly man comes back to Spain from the US and hopes to find out which of his granddaughters is true, and which one is bastard.

Director: José Luis Garci
Stars: Fernando Fernán Gómez, Rafael Alonso, Cayetana Guillén Cuervo
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A couple of ruffians enters a tobacconist in the neighborhood of Vallecas to steal. Having failed in its intention they finish entrench themselves in the place, being surrounded by police.

Director: Eloy de la Iglesia
Stars: Emma Penella, José Luis Gómez, José Luis Manzano
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

An undertaker marries an old executioner's daughter and, although he doesn't like it, must continue the profession of his father-in-law after his retirement.

Director: Luis García Berlanga
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Emma Penella, José Isbert
Placido (1961)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In a small spanish town, a group of old ladies decide to celebrate Christmas Eve with a "Sit a poor man at your table" dinner: each wealthy household of the town will have a homeless person... See full summary »

Director: Luis García Berlanga
Stars: Cassen, José Luis López Vázquez, Elvira Quintillá
Outrage (1993)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Ana is an equestrian sharpshooter for a one ring circus in Madrid for a week. Marcos is a reporter doing a Sunday supplement piece. He interviews her and she invites him to dinner with the ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Francesca Neri, Antonio Banderas, Eulàlia Ramon
Aquí no hay quien viva (2003–2006)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Follows the inhabitants of a fictional building in Spain.

Stars: Malena Alterio, Gemma Cuervo, Mariví Bilbao
La regenta (1995)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

La Regenta is a realist novel by Spanish author Leopoldo Alas y Ureña, also known as Clarín, published in 1884 and 1885.

Stars: Aitana Sánchez-Gijón, Héctor Alterio, Juan Luis Galiardo
Carmen I (1983)
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A group of flamenco dancers are rehearsing a very spanish version of the Prosper Merimee's drama. Antonio (the coreographer) falls in love with Carmen (the main dancer). Their story then ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Antonio Gades, Laura del Sol, Paco de Lucía
Edit

Storyline

Shows the unfailing love of two women for the same man, one as his mistress, the other as his wife. The lives of these characters intertwine and are determined by the variegated fabric of delicate tradition and established vices shaky politics and intrigue of the society they live in. Based on the major novel (1877) by Benito Perez Galdos.

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Fortunata y Jacinta (1980) See more »

Soundtracks

Villancico
By Santiago Aguirre
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Spain | Italy

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

6 April 1970 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Fortunata and Jacinta See more »

Filming Locations:

Granada, Andalucía, Spain See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed