6.9/10
150

The Wedding March (1966)

Marcia nuziale (original title)
A comedy divided into four episodes.

Director:

Marco Ferreri

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A forty-year-old employee marries a seemingly quiet girl who turns into a mantis after the wedding.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Marina Vlady, Walter Giller
The Ape Woman (1964)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A modest Neapolitan man meets a young woman with excessive hairiness. He exhibits her at fairs and marries her.It is after marriage that he receives a tempting offer from a French manager.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Annie Girardot, Achille Majeroni
El cochecito (1960)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Seventy-something Don Anselmo, a retired minister, becomes obsessed with owning a motorized wheelchair and fakes infirmity to get it.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: José Isbert, Pedro Porcel, José Luis López Vázquez
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Liza slowly replaces Melampo, Giorgio's dog. While she accepts it, Giorgio forces her to wear collars and leashes.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Catherine Deneuve, Corinne Marchand
L'udienza (1972)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young man from north Italy named Amedeo decides to come to Rome.He has a crazy idea in his head to meet the pope.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Enzo Jannacci, Claudia Cardinale, Ugo Tognazzi
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Rodolfo and Petrita each live in separate quarters in dilapidated Madrid, while looking to have a little apartment (or "pisito", in Spanish dialect). Unfortunately their low salaries ... See full summary »

Directors: Marco Ferreri, Isidoro M. Ferry
Stars: Mary Carrillo, José Luis López Vázquez, Concha López Silva
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A man walking on the beach near New York City finds the corpse of King Kong. He also finds Kong's orphaned son, and takes it to a friend who lives in the city, and they decide to raise it.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Marcello Mastroianni, James Coco
Her Harem (1967)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A seductive woman pushes three men to the limits toying with their sexual desires and male pride.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Carroll Baker, Gastone Moschin, Renato Salvatori
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mario is a Milan industrialist who is constantly testing balloons to see how much air one can take before busting.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Catherine Spaak, Ugo Tognazzi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Roberto uses alternative teaching methods, but manages to create a special bond with his kindergarten students.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Roberto Benigni, Dominique Laffin, Chiara Moretti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Poet/lecturer Charles Serking awakens from his alcoholic haze long enough to take a bus back to L.A. and plunge into an orgy of drink and sexual depravity.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ben Gazzara, Ornella Muti, Susan Tyrrell
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Ugo Tognazzi ... Igor Savoia / Michele / Frank
Shirley Anne Field ... Laure
Alexandra Stewart ... Nancy
Gaia Germani Gaia Germani
Catherine Sinet Catherine Sinet ... Mia (as Catherine Faillot)
Tecla Scarano Tecla Scarano
Gianni Bonagura Gianni Bonagura
Tom Felleghy Tom Felleghy ... Alberto Farlazzo (as Tom Felleghi)
Julia Drago Julia Drago
Anna María Aveta ... Jessica (as A. Maria Aveta)
Rina Mascetti Rina Mascetti ... Sally
Luigi Scavran Luigi Scavran
Edit

Storyline

A comedy divided into four episodes.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

italy | grotesque | See All (2) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | France

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

17 February 1966 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Bryllupsmarchen See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed