7.0/10
74
0 user 3 critic
Suspenseful story of a boy and his father, each forced to decide his future on his willingness to stand up for what he believes.

Director:

Stuart Rosenberg

Writer:

Allan Sloane (screenplay)
Reviews
5 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Certificate: M Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A married man enters his boss' apartment to sign papers for a promotion and finds a party of 200 instead. He doesn't fit in, leaves with a woman, spends all night with her, falls in love with her and finds out she's his boss' wife.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Jack Lemmon, Catherine Deneuve, Peter Lawford
Move (1970)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A young playwright who writes porno novels to overcome a writer's block, lives the fantasies of one of his books, while trying to move with his wife from one apartment into a larger one.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Elliott Gould, Paula Prentiss, Geneviève Waïte
Murder, Inc. (1960)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The rise and fall of a 1930's Brooklyn crime syndicate, known as Murder Incorporated, led by mobster Lepke Buchalter.

Directors: Burt Balaban, Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Stuart Whitman, May Britt, Henry Morgan
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In San Francisco, California, one victim in a mass murder is a police detective. His partner and a new partner investigate in the city's seamy side.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Walter Matthau, Bruce Dern, Louis Gossett Jr.
The Defenders (1961–1965)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A father and son lawyer duo take a variety of cases that often deal with the important issues of the day.

Stars: E.G. Marshall, Robert Reed, Polly Rowles
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A rodeo rider decides to quit his line of work after a serious injury, but when he visits his family and finds out that his dad is not well, he'll have to risk it one more time.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Scott Glenn, Kate Capshaw, Ben Johnson
WUSA (1970)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A radio station in the Deep South becomes the focal point of a right-wing conspiracy.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward, Anthony Perkins
Pocket Money (1972)
Comedy | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Broke and in debt, an otherwise honest cowboy gets mixed up in some shady dealings with a crooked rancher.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Paul Newman, Lee Marvin, Strother Martin
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A big-city private detective travels to the Deep South to help out an old girlfriend who is worried that her husband will find out that she is cheating on him.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward, Anthony Franciosa
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two cousins unknowingly rob the mob and face the dangerous consequences.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Eric Roberts, Mickey Rourke, Daryl Hannah
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

When Colombian revolutionaries kidnap an American engineer, his brother and friends, faced with official inaction, hire a mercenary and mount the rescue operation themselves.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Michael Schoeffling, Thomas F. Wilson, Fidel Abrego
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Arizona cop is sent to Switzerland to bring in the girlfriend of a dangerous mobster so she can testify against him. The mobster sends someone too - assassins.

Directors: Stuart Rosenberg, John Huston
Stars: Charles Bronson, Jill Ireland, Rod Steiger
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Michael Gwynn ... Friedrich Gottfried - Pastor
Christian De Bresson Christian De Bresson ... Peter Gottfried - sein Sohn (as Christian de Bresson)
Almut Eggert Almut Eggert ... Anneliese Zingler - Tochter
Margaret Jahnen ... Gerda Gottfried
Erik Schumann ... Rolf Starke - Lehrer
Leo Bieber Leo Bieber ... Herr Rettmann - Parteisekretär
Max Buchsbaum Max Buchsbaum ... Hermann - Polizeiinspektor
John Ruddock John Ruddock ... Martin Kraus - Küster
Eduard Linkers Eduard Linkers ... Otto Zingler - Werkmeister
Fritz Wepper ... Heinz Dehmert - Jugendführer
Philo Hauser Philo Hauser ... Friseur - Kirchenältester
Ernst Konstantin Ernst Konstantin ... Bischof
Helmo Kindermann Helmo Kindermann ... Luedtke - Polizeiwachtmeister
Louis V. Arco Louis V. Arco ... Herr Dörfl - Kirchenältester (as Lutz Altschul)
Gerd Vespermann Gerd Vespermann
Edit

Storyline

Suspenseful story of a boy and his father, each forced to decide his future on his willingness to stand up for what he believes.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A Superb Motion Picture That Involves YOU! See more »


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA | West Germany

Language:

English

Release Date:

16 October 1961 (West Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Frage 7 See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed