7.3/10
402
1 user

Totò, Peppino e i fuorilegge (1956)

| Comedy | 1957 (USA)
Antonio and Peppino live in a small town in central Italy: Peppino is the barber, Totò is maintained by the rich but avaricious wife Teresa.

Writers:

Vittorio Metz (story), Edoardo Anton (screenplay) (as Anton) | 2 more credits »
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two clumsy provincial uncles visit a metropolis to stop the relationship between their nephew and a woman of ill repute.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Three decent but clumsy men facing economic difficulties reluctantly start to fabricate counterfeit bills; the son of one of them is the cop who follows the case, ignoring his father's involvement.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A petty criminal poses as a Turkish eunuch hired by a wealthy merchant to guard the women of his house.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Baron Zazà, always broke due his dissolute lifestyle, decides to con a hefty sum of money out of his wealthy but greedy brother.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Delia Scala
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A boy and a girl fall in love but their fathers take a strong dislike to each other, clashing repeatedly during the preparations for the upcoming marriage.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Christine Kaufmann
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Toto in Color (1952)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A musician, Antonio Scannagatti (Totò), hopes to sell his composition , ''Epopea italiana'', to Tiscordi one of the most important Italian impresarios.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Isa Barzizza, Fulvia Franco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The marquis Galeazzo di Torre Alta is murdered by a mysterious killer who calls himself Diabolicus. His heirs are his three brothers and a sister, but all of them, with the exception of ... See full summary »

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Raimondo Vianello, Nadia Sanders
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

These are the years of the Second World War, and Toto is imprisoned in a concentration camp, suffering the harassment of Colonel Hammler, a Nazi cruel and despotic.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Paolo Stoppa, Fiorella Mari
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Totò ... Antonio
Peppino De Filippo ... Peppino
Franco Interlenghi ... Alberto
Dorian Gray Dorian Gray ... Valeria
Maria Pia Casilio ... Rosina
Memmo Carotenuto Memmo Carotenuto ... Ignazio Altamonte aka Il Torchio
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Un bandito
Barbara Shelley ... La Baronessa (as Barbara Shelly)
Gianna Cobelli Gianna Cobelli ... The Waitress in the Nightclub
Andreina Zani Andreina Zani
Salvo Libassi Salvo Libassi ... A Bandit
Vittorio Bottone Vittorio Bottone ... The Head Waiter in the Nightclub
Lamberto Antinori Lamberto Antinori
Guido Martufi Guido Martufi ... Peppino's Assistant (as Giulio Martufi)
Renato Montalbano Renato Montalbano ... Man in the Nightclub
Edit

Storyline

Antonio and Peppino live in a small town in central Italy: Peppino is the barber, Totò is maintained by the rich but avaricious wife Teresa.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

1957 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Totó Fora da Lei See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Actors Peppino De Filippo and Titina De Filippo, who play respectively Peppino and Teresa, were real-life brother and sister, although their characters are not related in the movie. See more »

Connections

Featured in Totò Story (1968) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed