8.0/10
12

Mamma sconosciuta (1956)

| Drama
A widow remarries, but the first husband, given for dead with his daughter, reappears before her.

Writers:

Marcello Ciorciolini (story), Anton Giulio Majano (story) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After a train is robbed of its payroll, an insurance agent and a card-shark team-up to retrieve the loot from the bandits who guard it at a secret location near the Mexican border.

Director: Giuseppe Colizzi
Stars: Terence Hill, Frank Wolff, Bud Spencer
Go for It (1983)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two men meet each other in a strange situation and end up being mistaken for robbers first, for secret service agents later.

Director: Enzo Barboni
Stars: Terence Hill, Bud Spencer, Buffy Dee
Lucky Luke (1991)
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Lucky Luke becomes the Sheriff of Daisy Town and runs out all the criminals. Then the Dalton brothers arrive and try to get the Indians to break the peace treaty and attack the town.

Director: Terence Hill
Stars: Terence Hill, Nancy Morgan, Roger Miller
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

After a tied 1st place in a local stunt race, two drivers start a contest to decide who of them will own the prize, a dune buggy. But when a mobster destroys the car, they are determined to get it back.

Director: Marcello Fondato
Stars: Terence Hill, Bud Spencer, Patty Shepard
Action | Comedy | Western

Based on historical person General Sutter from Switzerland who founded California (Sutterville / Sacramento). A western comedy action drama set in the 18th century.

Stars: Terence Hill, Bud Spencer
Western | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A gunfighter forms a gang of "deceased" execution victims to get revenge on the politician and outlaw who killed his wife.

Director: Ferdinando Baldi
Stars: Terence Hill, Horst Frank, George Eastman
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Volker von Alzey, the royal bard of the Burgunds (far greater then modern Burgundy), ruled by the Christian, papist king Gunther, who has two brave, loyal brothers and a sister Kriemhild, ... See full summary »

Director: Harald Reinl
Stars: Uwe Beyer, Rolf Henniger, Siegfried Wischnewski
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A waitress helps a scientist flee the Nazis.

Director: Steno
Stars: Rita Pavone, Francis Blanche, Terence Hill
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

When Thomas takes his Harley into the deserts of Spain for a little solitude and contemplation, he meets Lucia, a young woman in trouble. Though her antics are constantly disruptive, it is ... See full summary »

Director: Terence Hill
Stars: Terence Hill, Veronica Bitto, Renato Ansaldi
Super Fuzz (1980)
Action | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Red powder from a nuclear explosion gives a police officer super powers as long as he doesn't see anything red. He is eventually framed for murder and is unsuccessfully executed by many different methods.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Terence Hill, Ernest Borgnine, Joanne Dru
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In Africa, 2 expat "brothers" are usually at each other's throats but now have a common enemy. Ormond's men are shooting or catching much of the wildlife for export as well as forcing the locals off their land. Lots of fun fights follow.

Director: Italo Zingarelli
Stars: Terence Hill, Bud Spencer, Joe Bugner
Hannibal (1959)
Action | Adventure | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

During the Second Punic War in 218 BC, Carthaginian general Hannibal attacks the Roman Republic by crossing the Pyrenees and the Alps with his vast army.

Directors: Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Victor Mature, Gabriele Ferzetti, Rita Gam
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Alberto Farnese Alberto Farnese ... Aldo Martini
Janet Vidor Janet Vidor ... Mara
Alessandra Panaro ... Lia
Clelia Matania ... Giuliana
Terence Hill ... Gianni Martini (as Mario Girotti)
Dante Maggio Dante Maggio ... Dante
Fabrizio Mioni ... Marco
Peter Trent Peter Trent ... Vlad
Maria Grazia Sandri Maria Grazia Sandri ... Rita - little girl
Edit

Storyline

A widow remarries, but the first husband, given for dead with his daughter, reappears before her.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Also Known As:

De mère inconnue See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Diva See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed