Today Poster

(1952– )

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 1971

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Programs
Stuart Schulberg (producer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 1970

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Programs
Stuart Schulberg (producer)
Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Individuals
Hugh Downs
Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Individuals
Joe Garagiola

Primetime Emmy Awards 1968

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Programs
Al Morgan (producer)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

Primetime Emmy Awards 1966

Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Achievements in Daytime Programming - Programs
Al Morgan (producer)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
For episode "A Tribute to Stevenson" (15 July, 1965).

Primetime Emmy Awards 1962

Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Daytime Program

Primetime Emmy Awards 1956

Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Best Contributing to Daytime Programming

ALMA Awards 2002

Nominee
ALMA Award
Outstanding Correspondent or Anchor of National News Program
Soledad O'Brien

ALMA Awards 2000

Nominee
ALMA Award
Outstanding Correspondent, Anchor and/or Host of a National News Program or Special
Soledad O'Brien
For the weekend edition.

Daytime Emmy Awards 2019

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Kathie Lee Gifford (host)
Hoda Kotb (co-host)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
Katrina Lenk
Tony Shalhoub
John Cariani
Ari'el Stachel
George Abud
Etai Benson
Adam Kantor
Andrew Polk
Bill Army
Rachel Prather
Jonathan Raviv
Sharone Sayegh
Kristen Sieh
Alok Tewari
Ossama Farouk
Sam Sadigursky
Harvey Valdes
Garo Yellin
The cast of "The Band's Visit" "Answer Me"
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Morning Program
Savannah Guthrie (Anchor)
Hoda Kotb (Anchor)
Carson Daly (Correspondent)
Al Roker (Correspondent)
Libby Leist (Executive Producer)
Tom Mazzarelli (Co-Executive Producer)
Jim Gaines (Director)
Roberto Bailey (Senior Producer)
Pete Breen (Senior Producer)
Neal Carter (Senior Producer)
Karen Troset (Senior Producer)
Rainy Farrell (Producer)
Anthony Contrino (Additional Producer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2018

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
Ben Platt
And the cast of Dear Evan Hansen. "You Will Be Found"

Daytime Emmy Awards 2017

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding On-Camera Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
Cynthia Erivo
Cynthia Erivo and the cast of The Color Purple
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program
Jim Gaines (director)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2016

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Musical Performance in a Talk Show/Morning Program
Adele
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program
Jim Gaines (director)
Kenneth Miller (director)
Erica Levens (associate director)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2013

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
Joe Michaels (director)
Erica Levens (associate director)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2012

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
Joe Michaels
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
Bill Chin (production mixer)
David Levens (production mixer)
Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Episodic
Jeremy Cohen (executive producer)
Lisa Roth (associate producer)
John Tanzosh (editor)
Jeff Clark (art director)
Justin Peace Foster (director of photography)
Mike Berliner (audio engineer)
Robert Siciliano (senior audio designer)
Kelly McEvoy (production manager)
Danny Rickard (director of production)
Carol Sullivan (senior writer/producer)
For episode "The Royal Wedding
New Approaches - Daytime Entertainment
Jim Bell (executive producer)
Donald Nash (senior producer)
Tammy Filler (senior producer)
Vivian Fel (producer)
Adam Miller (producer)
Susan Bowser (producer)
Jim Gaines (director)
Kathie Lee Gifford (anchor)
Hoda Kotb (anchor)
Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
Polly Burokas (graphic artist)
William Honkanen (graphic artist)
Jason Krilovich (graphic artist)
Jason Bube (graphic artist)
John Chismar (graphic artist)
Barry Herzner (graphic artist)
Peter Krugman (graphic artist)
Mark Perricone (graphic artist)
Douglas Vitarelli (graphic artist)
Millie Verastegui-Hester (graphic managing art director)
Arturo Brena (3d managing art director)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2011

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
Joe Michaels
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
David Levens
Matt Rifino
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Edward Helbig (production designer)
Aaron Black (art director)
Sarah Coombs (art director)
April Bartlett (art director)
Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
Jason Krilovich (graphic artist)
Mark Perricone (graphic artist)
Christopher Jamros (graphic artist)
David C. Lawson (graphic artist)
Susan Burgos (graphic artist)
Robert Samartino (graphic artist)
Anne Elbagali (graphic artist)
Tara Donnelly (graphic artist)
Bill Affatigato (graphic artist)
Louis Viana (graphic artist)
Ellen Paik (graphic artist)
June Shiiki (graphic artist)
Barry Herzner (graphic artist)
Douglas Vitarelli (graphic artist)
Cleber Redondo (3D graphic director)
Carlos Rodriguez (graphic art director)
Gary Petrini (graphic lead artists)
Sima Malah (graphic lead artists)
Kevin Hale (graphic lead artists)
Richard Gordon (graphic lead artists)
Millie Verastegui-Hester (managing art director)
William Honkanen (senior animator)
Magda Stenzel (senior animator)
Peter Krugman (senior animator)
Eddy Petersen (graphic artist)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Russell Ross

Daytime Emmy Awards 2010

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Original Song
Greg Barnhill (composer/lyricist)
Randy Wachtler (composer/lyricist)
For the song "Your Day Is Today"
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Episodic
William Hartnett (executive producer)
Carol Sullivan (supervising producer)
Miranda Patterson (creative director)
David Lipsius (creative director)
John Tanzosh (editor)
Gaylon Askew (graphic designer)
Robert Siciliano (senior audio designer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2009

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Original Song - Main Title and Promo
Ray Barnette (composer/lyricist)
Randy Wachtler (composer)
Frank Radice (composer)
For the song "Why I Love Today".
Outstanding Original Song - Main Title and Promo
Lindsey Williams (composer/lyricist)
Randy Wachtler (composer)
Frank Radice (composer)
For the song "There's More Today, Everyday".

Daytime Emmy Awards 2007

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Excellence in Morning Programming
Jim Bell (executive producer)
Amy Rosenblum (senior producer)
Noah Oppenheim (senior producer)
Marc Victor (senior producer)
Javier Morgado (supervising producer)
Antoinette Machiaverna (producer)
Jennie Thompson (producer)
Richard Adams (producer)
Max Paul (producer)
Ian Wenger (producer)
Jackie Olensky (producer)
Alicia Ybarbo (producer)
Laura Treciokas (producer)
Karen Troset (producer)
Matt Carluccio (producer)
Federico S. Quadrani (producer)
Brian Balthazar (producer)
Jamie Zozarro (producer)
Amanda Marshall Kinsey (producer)
Robin Sherman (producer)
Ami Schmitz (producer)
Liz Fulton (news producer)
Joe Michaels (director)
Steve Dellapietra (associate director)
David Gelles (writer)
Matt Lauer (anchor)
Meredith Vieira (anchor)
Al Roker (anchor)
Ann Curry (anchor)
Natalie Morales (national correspondent)
Bob Dotson (national correspondent)
Jamie Gangel (national correspondent)
Tied with Good Morning America (1975).
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Original Song
Randy Wachtler (composer/lyricist)
Frank Radice (composer/lyricist)
Greg Barnhill (composer/lyricist)
For the song "It's A New Day, Today".

Daytime Emmy Awards 2006

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Original Song
Randy Wachtler (composer)
Phil Vassar (composer/lyricist)
Julie Vassar (composer)
Song: "Live for Today"

Daytime Emmy Awards 1975

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Talk, Service or Variety Series
Barbara Walters
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk, Service or Variety Series
Stuart Schulberg (executive producer)
Douglas Sinsel (producer)
Gene Farinet (producer)
Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Talk, Service or Variety Series
Jim Hartz

Directors Guild of America, USA 1978

Nominee
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Actuality
Marvin Einhorn

Edward R. Murrow Awards 2015

Winner
National Edward R. Murrow Award
Hard News
Andrew Condell

Edward R. Murrow Awards 2009

Winner
National Edward R. Murrow Award
News Series
Andrew Condell

GLAAD Media Awards 1999

Nominee
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding TV Journalism
For the interview with Will Allen.

Gracie Allen Awards 2009

Winner
Gracie
Feature- Hard News
Andrew Condell

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2017

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Breaking News Coverage
Donald Nash (executive producer)
Tom Mazzarelli (executive producer)
Bob Epstein (executive producer)
Pete Breen (senior producer)
Lindsey Ashcraft (producer)
John Baiata (producer)
Jay Blackman (producer)
Stacy Brady (producer)
Katie Buckley (producer)
Tony Capra (producer)
Neal Carter (producer)
Jared Carullo (producer)
Steven DiDio (producer)
Gary Jablonski (producer)
Mike Kosnar (producer)
Melea McCreary (producer)
Adrienne Mong (producer)
Paul Nassar (producer)
Wesley Oliver (producer)
Neil O'Brien (producer)
Katie Primm (producer)
Kim Sneed (producer)
David Verdi (producer)
Mac Bishop (producer)
Sarah Burke (producer)
Jackie Carrero (producer)
Jason Cumming (producer)
Sigi DeVos (producer)
Shanshan Dong (producer)
Andy Eckardt (producer)
Christopher Essner (producer)
Mary Beth Fay (producer)
Ali Gostanian (producer)
Alex Holmes (producer)
Nancy Ing-Duclos (producer)
Kiko Itasaka (producer)
Alastair Jamieson (producer)
Matthew Johnson (producer)
Naomi Karam (producer)
Christina Marker (producer)
Carol Marquis (producer)
Lisa McNally (producer)
David Moodie (producer)
Annick Mkele (producer)
Christopher Nelson (producer)
Richard O'Kelly (producer)
Rob Rivas (producer)
David Rudge (producer)
Laura Saravia (producer)
Alexander Smith (producer)
Matt Softley (producer)
Peter Ulph (producer)
Shamar Walters (producer)
David Wyllie (producer)
Jim Gaines (director)
Matt Lauer (anchor)
Savannah Guthrie (anchor)
Tom Costello (correspondent)
Kelly Cobiella (correspondent)
Jonathan Dienst (correspondent)
Richard Engel (correspondent)
Andrea Mitchell (correspondent)
Bill Neely (correspondent)
Keir Simmons (correspondent)
Pete Williams (correspondent)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
For NBC News Special Report: Brussels Terror Attacks
For "Terror in Brussels"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2015

Winner
Emmy
Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
Patrick Burkey (executive producer)
James Kraft (executive producer)
Donald Nash (executive producer)
Janet Klein (senior producer)
Katie Boyle (senior producer)
Matt Carluccio (senior producer)
Tom Mazzarelli (senior producer)
Erika Angulo (producer)
Mark Evans (producer)
Scott Feinstein (producer)
Vincent Genova (producer)
Candace Kuo (producer)
Jody Henenfeld (producer)
Victor Limjoco (producer)
Paul Manson (producer)
Molly Paul (producer)
Jorge Pujol (producer)
Savannah Sellers (producer)
Barry Silverman (producer)
Gabriel Valdes (producer)
Wonbo Woo (producer)
Kate Snow (national correspondent)
Mark Potter (correspondent)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
For NBC Nightly News
For segment "Hooked"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2011

Nominee
Emmy
Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
Jim Bell (executive producer)
Richard Engel (correspondent)
Madeleline Haeringer (senior producer)
Noah Kotch (senior producer)
Donald Nash (senior broadcast producer)
Charlene Gubash (producer)
Mohammed Muslemany (producer)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
For "The World's Most Dangerous City"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2010

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
Jim Bell (executive producer)
Amanda Marshall Kinsey (producer)
David Emanuele (producer)
Bob Dotson (correspondent)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
For segment "Fighting Grossmans" (12/23/2009)
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
Jim Bell (executive producer)
John O'Rourke (producer)
Peter Alexander (correspondent)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
For segment "My Sister's Story"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2007

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
Boyd Huppert (reporter)
Tom Lindner (producer)
John Drilling (photojournalist)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
For segment "Portrait of Compassion" (11/27/2006)

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2006

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
Jim Bell (executive producer)
Robin Sindler (producer)
Ann Curry (anchor)
For feature story "Last Goodbye"
Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
Jim Bell (executive producer)
John O'Rourke (producer)
Jamie Gangel (correspondent)
For segment "The Hobart Shakespeareans" (August 3, 2005)

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2001

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Historical Programming - Segments
Kim Bondy (executive producer)
Susan Dutcher (senior producer)
Robert Meyer (producer)
Rehema Ellis (correspondent)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
For "Selma March Anniversary"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2000

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Instant Coverage of a News Story - Programs
Jeff Zucker (executive producer)
Linda Finnell (senior producer)
Tammy Fine (producer)
Meredith Kline (field producer)
Katie Couric (anchor)
Matt Lauer (anchor)
Jim Cummins (correspondent)
Jim Avila (correspondent)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
For "Coverage of Oklahoma City Tornado"

Online Film & Television Association 2010

Winner
OFTA TV Hall of Fame
Television Programs

Online Film & Television Association 2007

Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best Host of a Talk or Service Show
Ann Curry
Matt Lauer
Al Roker
Meredith Vieira

Online Film & Television Association 1997

Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best Talk or Service Show
Best Host of a Talk or Service Show
Katie Couric

People's Choice Awards, USA 2017

Nominee
People's Choice Award
Favorite Daytime TV Hosting Team

People's Choice Awards, USA 2013

Nominee
People's Choice Award
Favorite Daytime TV Host

People's Choice Awards, USA 2012

Nominee
People's Choice Award
Favorite Daytime TV Host
Al Roker
Ann Curry
Matt Lauer
Natalie Morales
Savannah Guthrie

Teen Choice Awards 2006

Nominee
Teen Choice Award
TV - Choice Personality
Maria Menounos
For Access Hollywood

TV Guide Awards 1999

Nominee
TV Guide Award
Favorite News Program

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards

Recently Viewed