6.5/10
227
0 user 1 critic

Totò sceicco (1950)

Antonio is the humble servant of a rich family, governed by the Marquis Gastone. He is a young man madly in love with Lulu, but she betrays him, and he desperately enlist in the foreign legion.

Director:

Mario Mattoli
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story is set in a small town near Naples early 1900. Baron Antonio Peletti is a stingy and cruel man who thinks only to spend the bare minimum needs for his son and future daughter-in-law, even if he lives in a luxurious house.

Director: Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia
Stars: Totò, Silvana Pampanini, Adriana Benetti
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Baron Zazà, always broke due his dissolute lifestyle, decides to con a hefty sum of money out of his wealthy but greedy brother.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Delia Scala
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Antonio Barbacane is sent by his wealthy grandfather to Rome for trying to corrupt politicians to shift the route of a motorway on their town so to increase the land values.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Mara Berni
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The mobster Pep le Mok dies during a shootout with the police. His gang decide that his successor will be a relative of his from Naples: Antonio Lumaconi, a street musician.

Director: Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia
Stars: Totò, Gianna Maria Canale, Carla Calò
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A petty criminal poses as a Turkish eunuch hired by a wealthy merchant to guard the women of his house.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Two Colonels (1963)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Greece, WWII: two enemy Colonels, one Italian and the other English, develop a grudging friendship which will be put to test by the war.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Walter Pidgeon, Nino Taranto
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Beniamino and his family have lived in a school from the end of World War II. But five years have passed and they are compelled to move. In Rome, however, it is difficult to find an ... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Alda Mangini, Lia Amanda
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In a small village two twin brothers are of opposite characters. One is mayor of the town, gruff and precise. The other is totally different from his brother and loves the good life and beautiful women.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ughetto Bertucci, Liana Billi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Aunt Agatha writes to Toto, informing him not to send him a penny more until he is married.

Director: Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia
Stars: Totò, Ave Ninchi, Marisa Merlini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Totò Casamandrei sells his soul to a demon for win the Tour of Italy.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Isa Barzizza, Giuditta Rissone
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Totò ... Antonio Sapore, il maggiordomo
Tamara Lees Tamara Lees ... Antinea, la regina di Atlantide
Laura Gore Laura Gore ... Lulù
Lauretta De Lauri Lauretta De Lauri ... Fatma
Ada Dondini Ada Dondini ... La marchesa
Kiki Urbani Kiki Urbani ... La danzatrice araba
Aroldo Tieri Aroldo Tieri ... Il marchese Gastone
Cesare Polacco Cesare Polacco ... Mohamed
Arnoldo Foà ... Il matto
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Il colonnello dei ribelli
Riccardo Billi Riccardo Billi ... L'arabo della cella bianca
Ubaldo Lay Ubaldo Lay ... Il maggiore della legione
Carlo Duse Carlo Duse ... Un beduino
Carlo Croccolo ... Il cameriere
Ughetto Bertucci Ughetto Bertucci ... Ludovico, l'autista
Edit

Storyline

Antonio is the humble servant of a rich family, governed by the Marquis Gastone. He is a young man madly in love with Lulu, but she betrays him, and he desperately enlist in the foreign legion.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

30 November 1950 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

2 légionnaires au harem See more »

Filming Locations:

Sabaudia, Latina, Lazio, Italy

Company Credits

Production Co:

Manenti Film Sp.A. See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 8922 delivered on 21-11-1950. See more »

Connections

Featured in Totò Story (1968) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed