7.0/10
341
1 user

47 morto che parla (1950)

The story is set in a small town near Naples early 1900. Baron Antonio Peletti is a stingy and cruel man who thinks only to spend the bare minimum needs for his son and future daughter-in-law, even if he lives in a luxurious house.

Writers:

Ettore Petrolini (story), Agenore Incrocci (dialogue) (as Age) | 7 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A petty criminal poses as a Turkish eunuch hired by a wealthy merchant to guard the women of his house.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The Duke Gagliardo della Forcoletta, penniless and expert in horse-races, finds out he has a daughter, Emma Marini. Her job is in the bar Aurora. The Duke decides to participate in Lascia o... See full summary »

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Mike Bongiorno, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three decent but clumsy men facing economic difficulties reluctantly start to fabricate counterfeit bills; the son of one of them is the cop who follows the case, ignoring his father's involvement.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Baron Zazà, always broke due his dissolute lifestyle, decides to con a hefty sum of money out of his wealthy but greedy brother.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Delia Scala
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Totò Casamandrei sells his soul to a demon for win the Tour of Italy.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Isa Barzizza, Giuditta Rissone
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The mobster Pep le Mok dies during a shootout with the police. His gang decide that his successor will be a relative of his from Naples: Antonio Lumaconi, a street musician.

Director: Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia
Stars: Totò, Gianna Maria Canale, Carla Calò
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two clumsy provincial uncles visit a metropolis to stop the relationship between their nephew and a woman of ill repute.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio and Peppino live in a small town in central Italy: Peppino is the barber, Totò is maintained by the rich but avaricious wife Teresa.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Franco Interlenghi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Antonio married Amalia and went to fight in Russia during World War II. Since he didn't return Amalia thought he was dead, so she married another man. Many year after the war end, Antonio ... See full summary »

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Nadia Gray
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Totò ... Il barone Antonio Peletti
Silvana Pampanini ... Madame Bonbon, la canzonettista
Adriana Benetti ... Rosetta
Dante Maggio Dante Maggio ... Dante Cartoni, il partener de la canzonettista
Tina Lattanzi Tina Lattanzi ... La moglie dei sindaco
Aldo Bufi Landi Aldo Bufi Landi ... Gastone
Eduardo Passarelli Eduardo Passarelli ... Il farmacista
Arturo Bragaglia Arturo Bragaglia ... Il sindaco
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Il colonello Bertrand de Tassiny
Gildo Bocci Gildo Bocci ... Il macellaio
Franco Pucci Franco Pucci ... Il dottore
Diana Lante Diana Lante
Rita Andreana Rita Andreana
Totò Mignone Totò Mignone
Gustavo Serena
Edit

Storyline

The story is set in a small town near Naples early 1900. Baron Antonio Peletti is a stingy and cruel man who thinks only to spend the bare minimum needs for his son and future daughter-in-law, even if he lives in a luxurious house.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

number in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

30 September 1952 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Der tolle Juxbaron See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

F.C. Produzioni, Titanus See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The title "47 Morto Che Parla" (literally, "47 Dead Man Talking") refers to the "Smorfia Napoletana", a popular association between dream imagery and numbers traditionally used in Southern Italy and especially Naples as a "guide" to play the game of the Lotto. For example, a dream featuring someone who is dead talking to the dreamer would be associated with the number 47, encouraging the dreamer to play it at the next Lotto. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed