Edit
Samson and Delilah (1949) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Cecil B. DeMille

Writing Credits  

Jesse Lasky Jr. ... (screenplay) (as Jesse L. Lasky Jr.) &
Fredric M. Frank ... (screenplay)
 
Harold Lamb ... (original treatment) &
Vladimir Jabotinsky ... (treatment)
 
Vladimir Jabotinsky ... (novel) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Hedy Lamarr ... Delilah
Victor Mature ... Samson
George Sanders ... The Saran of Gaza
Angela Lansbury ... Semadar
Henry Wilcoxon ... Ahtur
Olive Deering ... Miriam
Fay Holden ... Hazelelponit
Julia Faye ... Hisham
Russ Tamblyn ... Saul (as Russell Tamblyn)
William Farnum ... Tubal
Lane Chandler ... Teresh
Moroni Olsen ... Targil
Francis McDonald ... Story Teller (as Francis J. McDonald)
William 'Wee Willie' Davis ... Garmiskar (as William Davis)
John Miljan ... Lesh Lakish
Arthur Q. Bryan Arthur Q. Bryan ... Fat Philistine Merchant Wearing No Robe
Kasey Rogers ... Spectator (as Laura Elliot)
Victor Varconi ... Lord of Ashdod
John Parrish John Parrish ... Lord of Gath
Frank Wilcox ... Lord of Ekron
Russell Hicks ... Lord of Ashkelon
Boyd Davis Boyd Davis ... First Priest of Dagon
Fritz Leiber ... Lord Sharif
Mike Mazurki ... Leader of Philistine Soldiers
Davison Clark Davison Clark ... Merchant Prince
George Reeves ... Wounded Messenger
Pedro de Cordoba ... Bar Simon (as Pedro De Cordoba)
Frank Reicher ... Village Barber
Colin Tapley ... Prince
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dorothy Adams ... Screaming Temple Spectator (uncredited)
Eric Alden ... Courtier / Soldier / Guest / Spectator (uncredited)
Joel Allen Joel Allen ... Courtier (uncredited)
Robert J. Anderson ... Boy (uncredited)
Sugarfoot Anderson ... Slave Fanning Royal Couple (uncredited)
Carl Andre Carl Andre ... Spectator (uncredited)
Stanley Andrews ... (uncredited)
Vaughn Anthony Vaughn Anthony ... Soldier (uncredited)
Sam Ash ... Vendor (uncredited)
Nils Asther ... Prince (uncredited)
Jerry Austin Jerry Austin ... Jester (uncredited)
Kay Bell Kay Bell ... Soldier (uncredited)
Ray Bennett ... Gristmill Overseer (uncredited)
Wanda Jay Bieber Wanda Jay Bieber ... Dancer (uncredited)
Wilda Bieber Wilda Bieber ... Dancer (uncredited)
Stanley Blystone ... (uncredited)
David Bond ... (uncredited)
Raymond Bond Raymond Bond ... (uncredited)
Betty Boyd ... (uncredited)
Albert A. Cavigga Albert A. Cavigga ... Soldier (uncredited)
Wheaton Chambers Wheaton Chambers ... Victim (uncredited)
Russ Clark Russ Clark ... Mill Slave (uncredited)
Jack Rube Clifford Jack Rube Clifford ... Victim (uncredited)
Edward Coch Jr. Edward Coch Jr. ... Boy (uncredited)
Rus Conklin Rus Conklin ... Guest / Big Soldier (uncredited)
Charles J. Conrad Charles J. Conrad ... (uncredited)
Harry Cording ... Prince (uncredited)
Delmar Costello Delmar Costello ... Slave (uncredited)
James Craven James Craven ... Prince (uncredited)
Fairy Cunningham ... Girl (uncredited)
Isabel Cushin Isabel Cushin ... Girl (uncredited)
Fred Datig Jr. Fred Datig Jr. ... (uncredited)
Charles Dayton Charles Dayton ... Midget at Arena (uncredited)
Edgar Dearing ... Tax Collector (uncredited)
Cecil B. DeMille ... Narrator (uncredited)
Joe Dominguez Joe Dominguez ... Priest (uncredited)
Lester Dorr ... Victim (uncredited)
Allan Douglas Allan Douglas ... Courtier (uncredited)
Claire Du Brey ... Temple Spectator (uncredited)
Art Dupuis Art Dupuis ... Soldier / Spieler (uncredited)
Rosemary Dvorak Rosemary Dvorak ... Lady (uncredited)
Sarah Edwards Sarah Edwards ... Spectator (uncredited)
George Eldredge ... Lord (uncredited)
Fernanda Eliscu ... Herdswoman (uncredited)
Charles Evans ... Manoah (uncredited)
Betty Farrington Betty Farrington ... (uncredited)
Al Ferguson Al Ferguson ... Villager (uncredited)
Margaret Field Margaret Field ... Temple Spectator (uncredited)
Budd Fine Budd Fine ... Priest (uncredited)
Dick Foote ... Soldier at Temple (uncredited)
Byron Foulger ... (uncredited)
Howard Gardiner Howard Gardiner ... Priest (uncredited)
Gene Gary Gene Gary ... Prince in Box (uncredited)
Kenneth Gibson Kenneth Gibson ... (uncredited)
Fred Graham ... Priest (uncredited)
Greta Granstedt ... Temple Spectator (uncredited)
Frank Hagney ... Gristmill Guard (uncredited)
Michael Hall Michael Hall ... Prince (uncredited)
William Hall ... Philistine Captain (uncredited)
John Halloran John Halloran ... Tax Collector (uncredited)
Chuck Hamilton ... Captain (uncredited)
Lew Harvey Lew Harvey ... (uncredited)
Thomas Browne Henry Thomas Browne Henry ... Master of Exchequer (uncredited)
Weldon Heyburn ... Temple Spectator (uncredited)
Ed Hinton Ed Hinton ... Makon (uncredited)
Wesley Hopper Wesley Hopper ... Priest (uncredited)
James Horne Jr. James Horne Jr. ... Prince (uncredited)
Charles Anthony Hughes Charles Anthony Hughes ... Merchant (uncredited)
T. Arthur Hughes T. Arthur Hughes ... Brawny Porter (uncredited)
Perry Ivins Perry Ivins ... Herdsman (uncredited)
Curtis Loys Jackson Jr. Curtis Loys Jackson Jr. ... Boy (uncredited)
Gary Lee Jackson Gary Lee Jackson ... Boy (uncredited)
Miriam Jaye Miriam Jaye ... Woman in Box (uncredited)
Sheldon Jett Sheldon Jett ... Fat Man (uncredited)
Charles Judels ... Danite Merchant (uncredited)
John Kellogg ... Temple Spectator (uncredited)
Phyllis Kennedy ... Wide-Eyed Girl (uncredited)
Crauford Kent ... Court Astrologer in Council Chambers (uncredited)
Mike Killian Mike Killian ... Young Herdsman (uncredited)
Fred Kohler Jr. ... Soldier at Temple (uncredited)
Bob Kortman ... Vendor (uncredited)
Ethan Laidlaw ... Tax Collector (uncredited)
Paul Lees Paul Lees ... Spectator (uncredited)
Jackie the Lion Jackie the Lion ... Lion (uncredited)
Leota Lorraine ... Merchant's Wife (uncredited)
Charles Lunard Charles Lunard ... Temple Dancer (uncredited)
Leoncio Madero Leoncio Madero ... Pottery Worker (uncredited)
George Magrill ... Courtier / Soldier (uncredited)
Ted Mapes ... Captain Killed with Jawbone (uncredited)
Jerry Maren ... Jester (uncredited)
Frank Mayo ... Master Architect (uncredited)
Philo McCullough ... Merchant (uncredited)
Leo J. McMahon Leo J. McMahon ... Charioteer (uncredited)
Charles Meredith ... High Priest of Dagon (uncredited)
John Merton ... Assistant Tax Collector (uncredited)
Gertrude Messinger ... (uncredited)
John 'Skins' Miller John 'Skins' Miller ... Man with Burro (uncredited)
Joyce Miller Joyce Miller ... Guest (uncredited)
Bert Moorhouse ... Spectator at Temple (uncredited)
Lyle Moraine Lyle Moraine ... Soldier (uncredited)
Evelyn Moriarty Evelyn Moriarty ... Guest (uncredited)
Karen Morley ... (uncredited)
Frances Morris ... (uncredited)
Ottola Nesmith ... (uncredited)
Joel Nestler Joel Nestler ... Boy (uncredited)
John Northpole ... Beggar (uncredited)
Edward Peil Sr. ... Gnarled Worker (uncredited)
Hamil Petroff Hamil Petroff ... Sword-Dancer (uncredited)
Crissy Ellen Pickup Crissy Ellen Pickup ... Girl (uncredited)
Marjorie Pragon Marjorie Pragon ... Snake-Dancer (uncredited)
Hugh Prosser Hugh Prosser ... Tax Collector (uncredited)
Sally Rawlinson ... Guest (uncredited)
Allan Ray Allan Ray ... (uncredited)
Rodd Redwing ... Temple Spectator (uncredited)
Gordon Richards Gordon Richards ... Guide (uncredited)
Keith Richards ... Temple Spectator (uncredited)
Stephen Roberts Stephen Roberts ... Bergam (uncredited)
Angelo Rossitto ... Midget at Arena (uncredited)
Carl Saxe Carl Saxe ... Slave (uncredited)
Paul Scardon ... Beggar (uncredited)
Ynez Seabury ... (uncredited)
Lester Sharpe ... Saddlemaker (uncredited)
Douglas Spencer ... Courtier (uncredited)
Robert St. Angelo ... Soldier (uncredited)
Larry Steers ... Priest (uncredited)
Erica Strong Erica Strong ... Rich Girl in Rear of Box (uncredited)
Ray Teal ... Tax Collector (uncredited)
Harry Templeton Harry Templeton ... Priest / Soldier (uncredited)
Larry Thompson ... Victim (uncredited)
Mort Thompson Mort Thompson ... Spectator (uncredited)
Tom Tyler ... Gristmill Captain (uncredited)
Brahm van den Berg Brahm van den Berg ... Temple Dancer (uncredited)
Tyra Vaughn Tyra Vaughn ... Temple Spectator (uncredited)
Bess Wade Bess Wade ... (uncredited)
Charles Wagenheim Charles Wagenheim ... Townsman (uncredited)
Pierre Watkin ... 2nd Priest of Dagon (uncredited)
Crane Whitley Crane Whitley ... (uncredited)
Lloyd Whitlock Lloyd Whitlock ... Chief Scribe in Council Chambers (uncredited)
Henry Wills ... Saran's Charioteer (uncredited)
Ward Wood Ward Wood ... (uncredited)
Harry Woods ... Gammad (uncredited)
Jeff York ... Temple Spectator (uncredited)
Paul Zendar Paul Zendar ... Soldier / Spectator (uncredited)
Grace Ziebarth Grace Ziebarth ... Chief Dancer (uncredited)
George Zoritch ... Sword-Dancer (uncredited)

Produced by 

Cecil B. DeMille ... producer

Music by 

Victor Young

Cinematography by 

George Barnes ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Anne Bauchens

Casting By 

Harvey Clermont ... (uncredited)
Joe Egli ... (uncredited)
Bill Greenwald ... (uncredited)
Tish Morgan ... (uncredited)
Edward R. Morse ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Hans Dreier
Walter H. Tyler ... (as Walter Tyler)
John Meehan ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Sam Comer
Ray Moyer
Maurice Goodman ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Edith Head
Dorothy Jeakins
Elois Jenssen ... (as Elois W. Jenssen)
Gile Steele
Gwen Wakeling

Makeup Department 

Wally Westmore ... makeup supervisor
Doris Clifford ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Hal Lierley ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Nellie Manley ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Elaine Ramsey ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Lenore Weaver ... hair stylist: Hedy Lamarr (uncredited)
William Woods ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Richard Blaydon ... assistant production manager (uncredited)
Russ Brown ... production manager (uncredited)
Frank Caffey ... production manager (uncredited)
Richard Johnston ... production manager (uncredited)
Don Robb ... assistant production manager: second unit (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Edward Salven ... assistant director
Bud Brill ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Francisco Day ... assistant director (uncredited)
Gordon Jennings ... third unit director (uncredited)
Daniel McCauley ... assistant director (uncredited)
Richard McWhorter ... assistant director (uncredited)
James A. Rosenberger ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Gordon Cole ... props (uncredited)
Dwight Franklin ... illustrator (uncredited)
Dan Sayre Groesback ... illustrator (uncredited)
Gene Lauritzen ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Jack Senter ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Dwight Thompson ... props (uncredited)
Joe Thompson ... props (uncredited)
Dick Webb ... property shop manager (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John Cope ... sound recordist
Harry Lindgren ... sound recordist
M.A. Boyce ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Herman Lewis ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Harold V. McKenzie ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Barney Wolff ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Farciot Edouart ... process photography
Devereaux Jennings ... special photographic effects (as Devereux Jennings)
Gordon Jennings ... director of photographic effects
W. Wallace Kelley ... process photography (as Wallace Kelley)
Paul K. Lerpae ... special photographic effects (as Paul Lerpae)
Jan Domela ... matte artist (uncredited)
Cliff Shirpser ... effects camera operator: Technicolor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Carl Andre ... stunts (uncredited)
Frank Cordell ... stunt double: Victor Mature (uncredited)
Fred Graham ... stunts (uncredited)
Ed Hinton ... stunt double: fight sequences (uncredited)
Roy Jenson ... stunts (uncredited)
Mel Koontz ... stunt double: lion-fighting sequence (uncredited)
Ted Mapes ... stunts (uncredited)
Leo J. McMahon ... stunts (uncredited)
Russell Saunders ... stunts (uncredited)
Richard Talmadge ... stunts (uncredited)
Henry Wills ... stunts (uncredited)
Fred Zendar ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dewey Wrigley ... photographer: holy land
Guy Bennett ... camera operator (uncredited)
Ed Crowder ... grip (uncredited)
Soldier Graham ... electrician (uncredited)
Ed Henderson ... still photographer (uncredited)
Paul Hill ... camera technician (uncredited)
Harry Marsh ... camera operator (uncredited)
Lorne Netten ... electrician (uncredited)
Gus Peters ... grip (uncredited)
G.E. Richardson ... still photographer (uncredited)
Darrell Turnmire ... grip (uncredited)
Paul Uhl ... camera technician (uncredited)
Edward Wahrman ... camera operator (uncredited)
Buck Walters ... grip (uncredited)
John F. Warren ... camera operator (uncredited)
Murray Young ... grip (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Edith Head ... costumes
Dorothy Jeakins ... costumes
Elois Jenssen ... costumes (as Elois W. Jenssen)
Gile Steele ... costumes
Gwen Wakeling ... costumes
Sam Benson ... wardrobe (uncredited)
George Clark ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Julie Cockerill ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Hazel Hegarty ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
Frank Richardson ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Lloyd Ritchie ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Edna Shotwell ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Frank Tait ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Roger J. Weinberg ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Pat Williams ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gladys Carley ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Sidney Cutner ... orchestrator (uncredited)
George Parrish ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Leo Shuken ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Van Cleave ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Victor Young ... conductor (uncredited)

Other crew 

Robert Brower ... associate technicolor color director
Francis Dawson ... dialogue supervisor (as Frances Dawson)
Ralph Jester ... unit director
Natalie Kalmus ... technicolor color director
Theodore Kosloff ... choreographer
Henry Noerdlinger ... researcher
Gladys Percey ... researcher
Arthur Rosson ... unit director
James Vincent ... dialogue supervisor
Claire Behnke ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Kay Bell ... double: Victor Mature (uncredited)
Roy Burns ... business manager (uncredited)
Joseph Davies ... physical trainer: Victor Mature (uncredited)
Andrew J. Durkus ... assistant business manager (uncredited)
Bill Hurley ... horseman (uncredited)
Phil Koury ... publicist (uncredited)
Sylvia Lamarr ... stand-in for Hedy Lamarr (uncredited)
Bill Shanks ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed