6.2/10
16
0 user 1 critic

The Bad Man (1930)

Film version of a play about a Mexican bandit.

Director:

Clarence G. Badger

Writers:

Porter Emerson Browne (play), Howard Estabrook (dialogue) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Lady Lies (1929)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Much to the disapproval of his snooty children, a wealthy widowed attorney takes up with a beautiful but "lower-class" woman.

Director: Hobart Henley
Stars: Walter Huston, Claudette Colbert, Charles Ruggles
Certificate: Passed Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The evils of alcohol before and during prohibition become evident as we see its effects on the rich Chilcote family.

Director: Victor Fleming
Stars: Dorothy Jordan, Lewis Stone, Neil Hamilton
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Scott Pembroke
Stars: Myrna Loy, Jason Robards Sr., Nancy Welford
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After a failed attempt at running for governor, D.A. Mark Brady is appointed warden of the state prison where many of the criminals he prosecuted are incarcerated.

Director: Howard Hawks
Stars: Walter Huston, Phillips Holmes, Constance Cummings
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The wife Lil Dagover of a French battleship captain Walter Huston falls for a young officer Warren William.

Director: Michael Curtiz
Stars: Lil Dagover, Walter Huston, Warren William
Law and Order (1932)
Certificate: Passed Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A lawman sets out to tame Tombstone, Arizona.

Director: Edward L. Cahn
Stars: Walter Huston, Harry Carey, Raymond Hatton
The Virginian (1929)
Certificate: Passed Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A good-natured cowboy who is romancing the new schoolmarm has a crisis of conscience when he discovers his best friend is engaged in cattle rustling.

Director: Victor Fleming
Stars: Gary Cooper, Walter Huston, Mary Brian
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

For the love and respect of his daughter, a crime boss reconsiders his involvement in the extortion racket he's built.

Director: Rowland V. Lee
Stars: Walter Huston, Loretta Young, Dudley Digges
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The friendship between two orphans endures even though they grow up on opposite sides of the law and fall in love with the same woman.

Directors: W.S. Van Dyke, George Cukor
Stars: Clark Gable, William Powell, Myrna Loy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Members of a family witness two murders, but the gang uses threats, violence and kidnapping to try to keep the members from testifying.

Director: William A. Wellman
Stars: Walter Huston, Frances Starr, Grant Mitchell
Kongo (1932)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

This remake of West of Zanzibar (1928) made four years later tries to outdo the Lon Chaney original in morbidity. From a wheelchair a handicapped white man rules an area of Africa as a ... See full summary »

Director: William J. Cowen
Stars: Walter Huston, Lupe Velez, Conrad Nagel
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Buck Duane avenges his father's murder by gunning down the killer, but must flee from the law. He finds Ruth, whom he once loved, in the clutches of the outlaw Bland. In rescuing Ruth, he ... See full summary »

Director: Alfred L. Werker
Stars: George O'Brien, Lucile Browne, Myrna Loy
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Walter Huston ... Pancho Lopez
Dorothy Revier ... Ruth Pell
James Rennie ... Gilbert Jones
O.P. Heggie ... Henry Taylor
Sidney Blackmer ... Morgan Pell
Marion Byron ... Angela Hardy
Guinn 'Big Boy' Williams ... Red Giddings (as Guinn Williams)
Arthur Stone ... Pedro
Edward Lynch Edward Lynch ... Bradley
Harry Semels Harry Semels ... Jose
Erville Alderson ... Hardy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Myrna Loy
Wheeler Oakman
Edit

Storyline

Film version of a play about a Mexican bandit.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

bandit | ranch | remake | based on play | See All (4) »

Taglines:

He's the Robin Hood of the desert. Cupid with a six-shooter. Women cry for him. Children rave over him. He's the greatest character the screen has ever known. (Print ad- The Sydney Post, ((Sydney, Nova Scotia)) 5 December 1930) See more »

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

13 September 1930 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Bad Man See more »

Filming Locations:

Mojave Desert, California, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Vitaphone)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In a separately filmed trailer, Vitaphone production reel #4220, Walter Huston tells the audience about the picture. See more »

Quotes

Pancho Lopez: I make ze love to you myself - -personal... What? Because you are marry you do not wish to spik of love! Leesen Lady - -eef Pancho Lopez want woman, he take her, damn queek!
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed