Lovey Mary (1926)

Passed | | Comedy, Drama, Romance | 20 June 1926 (USA)
Lovely Mary, an orphan girl, reluctantly takes charge of her sister's child when her sister Kate is jailed.

Director:

King Baggot

Writers:

Alice Hegan Rice (novel), Charles Maigne (adaptation) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Bessie Love ... Lovey Mary
William Haines ... Billy Wiggs
Mary Alden ... Mrs. Wiggs
Vivia Ogden Vivia Ogden ... Miss Hazey
Martha Mattox ... Miss Bell
Jackie Combs Jackie Combs ... Tommy
Fred Cox Fred Cox ... Baby Tommy
Gloria Holt Gloria Holt ... Europena
Mary Jane Irving ... Asia
Annabelle Magnus Annabelle Magnus ... Australia
Eileen Percy ... Kate
Russell Simpson ... Stubbins
Rosa Gore ... Miss Eichorn
Sunshine Hart ... Mrs. Chultz
Edit

Storyline

Lovely Mary, an orphan girl, reluctantly takes charge of her sister's child when her sister Kate is jailed.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Romance

Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

20 June 1926 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

According to the book MGM: Hollywood's Greatest Backlot, the entire town of Cabbage Patch, where this film takes place, was built on Lot One at MGM Studios. Long after the set had been dismantled and Lot One converted into a parking lot, the area was still nicknamed Cabbage Patch by studio employees. See more »

Connections

Version of Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch (1942) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed