Not So Long Ago (1925)

Not Rated | | Comedy, Romance | 7 September 1925 (USA)
Against the backdrop of New York City of the early 1850s, a young woman -- naively seeking to win the love she reads about in the romance novels she devours -- finds one prospect in an ... See full summary »

Director:

Sidney Olcott

Writer:

Violet Clark
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Betty Bronson ... Betty Dover
Ricardo Cortez ... Billy Ballard
Edwards Davis ... Jerry Flint
Julia Swayne Gordon ... Mrs. Ballard
Larry Wheat ... Sam Robinson (as Laurence Wheat)
Jacqueline Gadsdon ... Ursula Kent (as Jacquelin Gadsdon)
Dan Crimmins ... Michael Dover
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Peggy Ahern Peggy Ahern ... Little girl
Austen Jewell Austen Jewell ... Little boy
Edit

Storyline

Against the backdrop of New York City of the early 1850s, a young woman -- naively seeking to win the love she reads about in the romance novels she devours -- finds one prospect in an earnest denizen of the Bowery, and another in an elegant young aristocrat. Focusing on the bygone era's fashions, the novelty of the bicycle-built-for-two, and an inventor's quest for the horseless carriage, the film gently stirs the audiences' nostalgia for simpler times. Written by sistergrimm

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

7 September 1925 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Mocidade de Outros Tempos See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Paramount Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed