Edit
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wallace Worsley

Writing Credits  

Victor Hugo ... (novel)
 
Perley Poore Sheehan ... (adaptation) (as Perley Poor Sheehan)
 
Edward T. Lowe Jr. ... (scenario)
 
Chester L. Roberts ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Lon Chaney ... Quasimodo
Patsy Ruth Miller ... Esmeralda
Norman Kerry ... Phoebus de Chateaupers
Kate Lester ... Madame de Condelaurier
Winifred Bryson Winifred Bryson ... Fleur de Lys
Nigel De Brulier ... Don Claudio (as Nigel de Brulier)
Brandon Hurst ... Jehan
Ernest Torrence ... Clopin (as Ernest Torrance)
Tully Marshall ... El Rey Luis XI
Harry von Meter ... Mons. Neufchatel (as Harry Van Meter)
Raymond Hatton ... Gringoire
Nick De Ruiz Nick De Ruiz ... Mons. Le Torteru (as Nick de Ruiz)
Eulalie Jensen ... Marie
Roy Laidlaw Roy Laidlaw ... Charmolu
Ray Myers ... Charmolu's Assistant (as W. Ray Meyers)
William Parke William Parke ... Josephus (as William Parke Sr.)
Gladys Brockwell ... Sister Gudule
John Cossar ... Judge of the Court
Edwin Wallock ... King's Chamberlain
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fred Behrle Fred Behrle ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Joe Bonomo Joe Bonomo ... (uncredited)
Earl Gordon Bostwick Earl Gordon Bostwick ... Undetermined Minor Role (uncredited)
Helen Broneau Helen Broneau ... (uncredited)
C.E. Collins C.E. Collins ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Jim Collins Jim Collins ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Jacob Dance Jacob Dance ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Harry De Vere Harry De Vere ... (uncredited)
Charles Farrell ... (uncredited)
Al Ferguson Al Ferguson ... (uncredited)
Max Garnetz Max Garnetz ... (uncredited)
John George ... (uncredited)
Eva Gordon Eva Gordon ... Casare Gravina (uncredited)
John Gough John Gough ... Prisoner in Torture Chamber (uncredited)
Cesare Gravina Cesare Gravina ... (uncredited)
Marion Gray Marion Gray ... Woman at Ball (uncredited)
Charles Haefeli Charles Haefeli ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Fred Herzog Fred Herzog ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Karl Holl Karl Holl ... Man in Crowd (uncredited)
Alfred Hollingsworth Alfred Hollingsworth ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Harry Holman ... Fat Man (uncredited)
Al Hoxie ... Soldier (uncredited)
Jay Hunt ... (uncredited)
Arthur Hurni Arthur Hurni ... (uncredited)
John Impolito John Impolito ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Gladys Johnston Gladys Johnston ... Bit Role (uncredited)
Bob Kortman ... Hook-Hand (uncredited)
Louise La Planche ... Baby Esmeralda (uncredited)
Ethan Laidlaw ... (uncredited)
Eva Lewis Eva Lewis ... (uncredited)
Elmo Lincoln ... (uncredited)
Eric Mack Eric Mack ... (uncredited)
Andy MacLennan Andy MacLennan ... Bit Role (uncredited)
Albert MacQuarrie ... (uncredited)
George MacQuarrie ... (uncredited)
Harry Mann Harry Mann ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Alex Manuel Alex Manuel ... (uncredited)
Louis Miller Louis Miller ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
William O'Rourke William O'Rourke ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Russ Powell Russ Powell ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Albert Prisco ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Mabel Richardson Mabel Richardson ... (uncredited)
Walter Rodgers ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Gilbert Roland ... Extra (uncredited)
Eugene H. Roth Eugene H. Roth ... Undetermined Minor Role (uncredited)
Lou Salter Lou Salter ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Nick Shaid Nick Shaid ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Jane Sherman Jane Sherman ... (uncredited)
Lydia Yeamans Titus Lydia Yeamans Titus ... (uncredited)
Rene Traveletti Rene Traveletti ... (uncredited)
Pearl Tupper Pearl Tupper ... (uncredited)
Robert Wahlberg Robert Wahlberg ... (uncredited)
Malcolm Waite Malcolm Waite ... (uncredited)
Fred Walker Fred Walker ... Bit Role (uncredited)
Fanny Warren Fanny Warren ... Beggar Woman (uncredited)
Clarence Wilson ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)

Produced by 

Carl Laemmle ... producer (uncredited)
Irving Thalberg ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Sam Perry ... (1929 sound reissue)
Heinz Roemheld ... (1931 sound reissue)
Cecil Copping ... (1924 release) (uncredited)
Carl Edouarde ... (1924 release) (uncredited)
Hugo Riesenfeld ... (premiere: New York) (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Robert Newhard ... (photographed by)
Tony Kornman ... (uncredited)
Virgil Miller ... (uncredited)
Stephen S. Norton ... (uncredited)
Charles J. Stumar ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by 

Edward Curtiss ... (as Edward Curtis) (film edited by)
Maurice Pivar ... (film edited by)
Sydney Singerman ... (film edited by)

Casting By 

Fred A. Datig ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Elmer Sheeley ... (as E.E. Sheeley)
Sidney Ullman ... (as Sydney Ullman)

Set Decoration by 

Hans Dreier ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Lon Chaney ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

William Koenig ... unit manager (uncredited)
George M. Stallings ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

James Dugan ... assistant director (uncredited)
Jack Sullivan ... assistant director (uncredited)
Robert Wyler ... assistant director (uncredited)
William Wyler ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Guy B. Baird ... carpenter (uncredited)
Finn Froelich ... sculptor (uncredited)
Charles Gemora ... sculptures (uncredited)
Stephen Goosson ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Charles D. Hall ... assistant art director (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Friend Baker ... photographic effects (uncredited)
Phil Whitman ... photographic effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Joe Bonomo ... stunt double: Lon Chaney (uncredited)
Harvey Parry ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Edward Cronenweth ... assistant camera
Bud Barner ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Eddie Barry ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Harry D. Brown ... lighting effects (uncredited)
Henry Freulich ... still photographer (uncredited)
Jack Freulich ... still photographer (uncredited)
Karl Gotham ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Soldier Graham ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Bert Kohler ... lighting technician (uncredited)
George Merhoff ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Earl Miller ... lighting effects (uncredited)
Fred Sealock ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Arthur E. Shadur ... electrical engineer (uncredited)
Cliff Shirpser ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Eric van Miessel ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Wayne West ... lighting technician (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gordon Magee ... costume supervisor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Donald Hunsberger ... score compiler (2006 alternate version) (as Donald Hunsburger)
Robert Israel ... conductor: The Robert Israel Orchestra {Europe} (2006 alternate version) / score adaptor (2006 alternate version)
Heinz Roemheld ... musical director (1931 sound reissue)
Henry Baron ... music theme (uncredited)
Jack Feinberg ... musician (uncredited)
Sam Feinberg ... musician (uncredited)
Sam Perry ... music arranger (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Charlotte Woods ... continuity (uncredited)

Other crew 

Carl Laemmle ... presenter
Albert Conti ... production assistant (uncredited)
Archie Hall ... technical director (uncredited)
James L. Howard ... Chaneys dentist (uncredited)
Edgar Stein ... production assistant (uncredited)
Zan ... wig maker: Chaney (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed