3.7/10
23
1 user

Little Miss Smiles (1922)

The Jewish Aaronson family lives in humble quarters in the ghetto of a large city. Esther spreads sunshine with her smiles and, when Mama is stricken blind and taken to the hospital, she assumes the duties as head of the family.

Director:

John Ford (as Jack Ford)

Writers:

Myra Kelly (novel), John Stone (scenario) (as Jack Sturmwasser) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Certificate: Passed Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Navy divers clear the torpedo tube of a sunken submarine.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Kenneth MacKenna, Frank Albertson, J. Farrell MacDonald
Born Reckless (1930)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Hoping to use the publicity to get re-elected, a judge sentences a notorious gangster to fight in the war.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Edmund Lowe, Catherine Dale Owen, William Harrigan
Certificate: Passed History | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

After witnessing the murder of his father by a renegade as a boy, the grown-up Brandon helps to realize his father's dream of a transcontinental railway.

Director: John Ford
Stars: George O'Brien, Madge Bellamy, Charles Edward Bull
Certificate: Passed Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Cattleman Flint cuts off farmer Sims' water supply. When Sims' son Ted goes for water, one of Flint's men kills him. Cheyenne is sent to finish off Sims, but finding the family at the newly dug grave, he changes sides.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Harry Carey, Duke R. Lee, George Berrell
Seas Beneath (1931)
Certificate: Passed Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In the waning days of WWI, a U.S. "Mystery Ship," sets sail for the coast of Spain towing a submarine. Their mission is to find and sink a U-boat that has been especially effective in ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: George O'Brien, Marion Lessing, Mona Maris
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Ellen McHugh, a poor Irish immigrant to America, finds work in a carnival and is thus able to send her son Brian to a fine school. But when her position is found out, the school expels ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Belle Bennett, Philippe De Lacy, Victor McLaglen
Cameo Kirby (1923)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Wrongfully blamed for the death of Col. John Randall, Cameo Kirby (Gilbert) must find the true villain and clear his name before he can declare his love for Adele (Olmstead), the dead man's... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: John Gilbert, Gertrude Olmstead, Alan Hale
Jackie (1921)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Jacqueline, an orphaned daughter of a famous Russian dancer, has been raised by a French woman who runs a cheap dancing school.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Shirley Mason, William Scott, Harry Carter
Young Cassidy (1965)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The misadventures of a young idealist man in the Dublin of the early twentieth century.

Directors: Jack Cardiff, John Ford
Stars: Rod Taylor, Julie Christie, Maggie Smith
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Frank Skeffington is an old Irish-American political boss, running for re-election as mayor of a U.S. town for the last time.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Spencer Tracy, Jeffrey Hunter, Dianne Foster
Certificate: Passed Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A fictionalized account of the early life of the American president as a young lawyer facing his greatest court case.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Henry Fonda, Alice Brady, Marjorie Weaver
Salute (1929)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

West Point Cadet John and Annapolis Midshipman Frank focus their fraternal rivalry on the big Army-Navy football game.

Directors: David Butler, John Ford
Stars: George O'Brien, Helen Chandler, William Janney
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Shirley Mason ... Esther Aaronson
Gaston Glass ... Dr. Jack Washton
George B. Williams George B. Williams ... Papa Aaronson (as George Williams)
Martha Franklin Martha Franklin ... Mama Aaronson
Arthur Rankin ... Davie Aaronson
Alfred Testa Alfred Testa ... Louis Aaronson
Richard Lapan Richard Lapan ... Leon Aaronson
Sidney D'Albrook Sidney D'Albrook ... 'The Spider'
Baby Blumfield Baby Blumfield ... Baby Aaronson
Edit

Storyline

The Jewish Aaronson family lives in humble quarters in the ghetto of a large city. Esther spreads sunshine with her smiles and, when Mama is stricken blind and taken to the hospital, she assumes the duties as head of the family.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

15 January 1922 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A Menina Sorrisos See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fox Film Corporation See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film is listed in the American Silent Feature Film Database as lost. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed