6.3/10
6
0 user 2 critic

The Girl Without a Soul (1917)

The story of two young sisters, one a somewhat demure musician who is in love with a scoundrel who's no good for her, and the other a wild, free spirit who is the object of a shy young carpenter's affections.

Director:

John H. Collins

Writer:

John H. Collins
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Blue Jeans (1917)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Perry Bascom comes to the town of Rising Sun, Indiana, to take charge of the sawmills which have for years been managed by his father's best friend, Col. Henry Clay Risener. His father's ... See full summary »

Director: John H. Collins
Stars: Viola Dana, Robert Walker, Sally Crute
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A seemingly idiotic fop is really the courageous vigilante Zorro, who seeks to protect the oppressed.

Director: Fred Niblo
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Marguerite De La Motte, Robert McKim
Short | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An animated satire on the question of self image for African American women living in a society where beautiful hair is viewed as hair that blows in the wind and lets you be free.

Director: Ayoka Chenzira
Stars: Carol Jean Lewis
Short | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A burlesque on the John Rice - May Irwin kiss in The Kiss (1896)

Stars: Gertie Brown, Saint Suttle
Smoke Signals (1998)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Young Indian man Thomas is a nerd in his reservation, wearing oversize glasses and telling everyone stories no-one wants to hear. His parents died in a fire in 1976, and Thomas was saved by... See full summary »

Director: Chris Eyre
Stars: Adam Beach, Evan Adams, Irene Bedard
Eve's Bayou (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After a daughter witnesses her father having an affair, she begins a chain reaction that could tear her family apart.

Director: Kasi Lemmons
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Meagan Good
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Viola Dana ... Unity Beaumont / Priscilla Beaumont
Robert Walker ... Hiram Miller
Fred C. Jones Fred C. Jones ... Ivor
Henry Hallam ... Dominic Beaumont
Margaret Seddon Margaret Seddon ... Henrietta Hateman
Margaret Vaughan Margaret Vaughan ... Louise
Edit

Storyline

The story of two young sisters, one a somewhat demure musician who is in love with a scoundrel who's no good for her, and the other a wild, free spirit who is the object of a shy young carpenter's affections.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

13 August 1917 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Das Mädchen ohne Herz See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed