News

'Backtrack' cleans up at Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards

The 'Backtrack' sound team..

Backtrack has swept the Australian Screen Sound Guild (Assg) awards, picking up the Soundtrack of the Year, Best Sound Mixing, Best Sound Design and the Members. Choice Award.

The film, starring Adrien Brody and Sam Neill, won all feature categories except Best Film Sound Recording, picked up by Goldstone.s Nick Emond and Mike Bakaloff.

The Awards, held on Sunday at the Establishment Hotel Sydney, also saw Monsieur Mayonnaise.s sound team win Best Sound for a Documentary, while Lorne picked up Best Sound for a Short Fiction Film.

In television, Molly won Best Sound for a drama over 30 minutes, while kids program Beat Bugs snatched Best Sound for a drama under 30 minutes.

Academy Award nominated sound engineer Gethin Creagh (Lord of the Rings:Fellowship of the Rings) was honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award.

Backtrack.s supervising sound editor, Will Ward, told If the
See full article at IF.com.au »

'Backtrack' producer Jamie Hilton calls out “strange" AACTAs omission

The 'Backtrack' sound team..

Backtrack has swept the Australian Screen Sound Guild (Assg) awards, picking up the Soundtrack of the Year, Best Sound Mixing, Best Sound Design and the Members. Choice Award.

The film, starring Adrien Brody and Sam Neill, won all feature categories except Best Film Sound Recording, picked up by Goldstone.s Nick Emond and Mike Bakaloff.

The Awards, held on Sunday at the Establishment Hotel Sydney, also saw Monsieur Mayonnaise.s sound team win Best Sound for a Documentary, while Lorne picked up Best Sound for a Short Fiction Film.

In television, Molly won Best Sound for a drama over 30 minutes, while kids program Beat Bugs snatched Best Sound for a drama under 30 minutes.

Academy Award nominated sound engineer Gethin Creagh (Lord of the Rings:Fellowship of the Rings) was honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award.

Backtrack.s supervising sound editor, Will Ward, told If the
See full article at IF.com.au »

Hilton blasts “strange" AACTAs omission as 'Backtrack' cleans up at Assg Award

The 'Backtrack' sound team..

Backtrack has swept the Australian Screen Sound Guild (Assg) awards, picking up the Soundtrack of the Year, Best Sound Mixing, Best Sound Design and the Members. Choice Award.

The film, starring Adrien Brody and Sam Neill, won all feature categories except Best Film Sound Recording, picked up by Goldstone.s Nick Emond and Mike Bakaloff.

The Awards, held on Sunday at the Establishment Hotel Sydney, also saw Monsieur Mayonnaise.s sound team win Best Sound for a Documentary, while Lorne picked up Best Sound for a Short Fiction Film.

In television, Molly won Best Sound for a drama over 30 minutes, while kids program Beat Bugs snatched Best Sound for a drama under 30 minutes.

Academy Award nominated sound engineer Gethin Creagh (Lord of the Rings:Fellowship of the Rings) was honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award.

Backtrack.s supervising sound editor, Will Ward, told If the
See full article at IF.com.au »

First Aacta Award winners revealed

  • IF.com.au
The first round of Aacta Award winners have been announced today at the 4th Aacta Award Luncheon held at the Star Event Centre in Sydney.

Celebrating screen craft excellence in Australia, 22 awards were presented, recognising the work of screen practitioners working in television, documentary, short fiction film, short animation and feature film.

The Luncheon was hosted by writer/actor/producer/director Adam Zwar, who was also joined throughout the event by a list of distinguished presenters. including Aacta President Geoffrey Rush, David Stratton, Damian Walshe-Howling, Alexandra Schepisi, Charlotte Best and Diana Glenn.

In the feature film category, Predestination took home the most Awards; with Ben Nott Acs taking out the prize for Best Cinematography, Matt Villa Ase winning the award for Best Editing, and Matthew Putland scooping Best Production Design.

Tess Schofield was honoured with the Aacta Award for Best Costume Design for her work on The Water Diviner while
See full article at IF.com.au »

Russell Crowe-Directed Movie Up for Australian Film Award; Crowe Shortlisted Only in Acting Category

Director Russell Crowe Movie up for Best Film: Australian Academy Awards 2015 nominations (photo: Actor-director Russell Crowe in 'The Water Diviner') Aacta Awards: Feature Film Categories Best Film The Babadook Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere Charlie's Country Nils Erik Nielsen, Peter Djigirr and Rolf de Heer Predestination Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig The Railway Man Chris Brown, Andy Paterson and Bill Curbishley Tracks Emile Sherman and Iain Canning The Water Diviner Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum Best Director The Babadook Jennifer Kent Charlie's Country Rolf de Heer Predestination Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig The Rover David Michôd Best Actress Kate Box The Little Death Essie Davis The Babadook Sarah Snook Predestination Mia Wasikowska Tracks Best Actor Russell Crowe The Water Diviner David Gulpilil Charlie's Country Damon Herriman The Little Death Guy Pearce The Rover Best Supporting Actor Patrick Brammall The Little Death Yilmaz Erdogan
See full article at Alt Film Guide »

See also

Credited With |  External Sites


Recently Viewed