James III


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,117 this week
Trailer
1:19 | Trailer
James III is an American actor, comedian, and writer known for The Adventures of Jamel: The Time Traveling B-Boy (2015) and Black Men Can't Jump [In Hollywood] podcast. Originally from Akron, Ohio, he attended Miller South School for the Arts and Firestone High School: Campus of Performing Arts. He later moved to New York City and studied acting ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including Mulan, Minions: The Rise of Gru, The Jesus Rolls, and "Good Girls."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Adam Ruins Everything
Adam Ruins a Sitcom (S3, Ep2)
Wed, Feb 19 2:00 AM PST on TRUTV (075)
Adam Ruins Everything
Adam Ruins Music (S3, Ep9)
Sat, Feb 22 9:30 AM PST on TRUTV (075)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 213 people
created 03 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James III's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Black Mirror Habanero
(2019)
(2019)
Adam Ruins Everything African American DJ / Air Traffic Controller VO / Blogger / Dad / Free Black Man / Himself / Old Timey Pilot / Passenger VO / Talking Corpse
(2018-2019)
All That Writer
(2020)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 2019 Astronomy Club (TV Series)
- Birthday Party (2019)
- Murder Mystery (2019)
- For the Culture (2019)
- Ice Cube Day (2019)
 2018-2019 Adam Ruins Everything (TV Series)
African American DJ / Talking Corpse / Old Timey Pilot / ...
- Adam Ruins Music (2019) ... African American DJ
- Adam Ruins Murder (2019) ... Talking Corpse
- Adam Ruins Flying (2018) ... Old Timey Pilot / Passenger VO / Air Traffic Controller VO
- Adam Ruins Sleep (2018) ... Blogger
- Adam Ruins Guns (2018) ... Free Black Man / Dad
 2019 Black Mirror (TV Series)
Habanero
- Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019) ... Habanero
 2019 Modern Family (TV Series)
Waiter
- Yes-Woman (2019) ... Waiter
 2018-2019 Lonely and Horny (TV Series)
Cedric
- The Decision (2019) ... Cedric
- The Wedding (2019) ... Cedric
- Bachelor Party (2018) ... Cedric
- The Groomsmen (2018) ... Cedric
 2018 Broad City (TV Series)
Clipboard Person
- Broad City (2018) ... Clipboard Person
 2018 Astronomy Club (TV Series)
 2018 The Last O.G. (TV Series)
Inmate
- Repass (2018) ... Inmate
 2017 Neurotica (TV Mini-Series)
Greg
- Who Was That Masked Man? (2017) ... Greg
- Good Job, Ivy! (2017) ... Greg
 2014-2017 Late Night with Seth Meyers (TV Series)
Penny Guy / Black Guy / Intern
 2017 Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (TV Series)
Taco Bell Customer
- Dialysis (2017) ... Taco Bell Customer
 2017 Projecting (TV Mini-Series)
James
- The Hoppening (2017) ... James
- Rise of the Ticket Machines (2017) ... James
- 1 + 2 Angry Men (2017) ... James
- In the Beat of the Night (2017) ... James
- The Whipping: A Slave Story (2017) ... James
 2017 Unsung Heroes of Hollywood (TV Series)
Daryl
- The Flattener (2017) ... Daryl
 2016 Thanksgiving (TV Series)
Clark
- Dinner (2016) ... Clark
- Ex Wife (2016) ... Clark
- Yard Fight (2016) ... Clark
- Politics (2016) ... Clark
- Beer Run (2016) ... Clark
 2015-2016 Above Average Presents (TV Series)
Black Ranger / Drunk Patron 6 / Steel Band Dancer
- How the Power Rangers Died (2016) ... Black Ranger
- iPhone for Drunk Assholes (2016) ... Drunk Patron 6
- Steel Whiplash (Whiplash Parody) (2015) ... Steel Band Dancer
 2015 Mariah Carey's Holiday Sketchtacular (TV Mini-Series)
Choreographer
- The Managers Take Over (2015) ... Choreographer
 2015 The Adventures of Jamel: The Time Traveling B-Boy (TV Series)
Jamel
- The Ocean Blue (2015) ... Jamel
- Sockdolager (2015) ... Jamel
- Connecticut (2015) ... Jamel
 2015 Improv Everywhere Originals (TV Series)
Hype Man
- Unexpected Ballet (2015) ... Hype Man
 2015 Feminist MRA (Short)
Waiter
 2015 UCB Comedy Originals (TV Series short)
 2014 Between the Scenes (TV Series)
Hines Ward
- The Dark Knight Rises (2014) ... Hines Ward
 2014 Joe Buck's Failed Super Bowl Promo (Short)
Protester
 2011 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Jamal
- Spectacle (2011) ... Jamal (as James 'J.H.' Smith III)
 2010 Celebrity Ghost Stories (TV Series documentary)
Jermaine Jackson
- Jermaine Jackson/Dave Foley/Diane Ladd/Karina Smirnoff (2010) ... Jermaine Jackson (as James Smith III)
 2004 Ask Gilby (TV Series)
Firefighter Frank / Marty the Grocer
- Teeth (2004) ... Firefighter Frank (as James Smith III)
- Moving (2004) ... Marty the Grocer (as James Smith III)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

J.H. Smith III | James 'J.H.' Smith III | James Smith III | James Smith

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed