Thurop Van Orman

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,309 this week
Clip
1:39 | Clip
Thurop Van Orman was born on April 26, 1976 in Norfolk, Virginia, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008), The Little Prince (2015) and Adventure Time (2010). See full bio »
1 video »

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Gravity Falls
The Hand That Rocks the Mabel (S1, Ep4)
Thu, Oct 17 1:00 AM PDT on DXD (078)
Gravity Falls
Weirdmageddon: Part 1 (S2, Ep18)
Sat, Oct 19 11:30 AM PDT on DXD (078)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 29 people
created 16 Sep 2017
 
a list of 129 people
created 02 Oct 2014
 
a list of 9 people
created 19 Jul 2018
 
a list of 123 people
created 26 Apr 2015
 
a list of 6 people
created 20 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thurop Van Orman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Little Prince Art Department
(2015)
(2010-2018)
(2003-2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2016 Home: Adventures with Tip & Oh (TV Series short) (written by: "Little Kisses" - 1 episode)
- Little Kisses/Snow Day (2016) ... (written by: "Little Kisses")
 2011 Cartoon Network: Punch Time Explosion (Video Game) (characters and works of: "The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack")
 2010-2011 Adventure Time (TV Series short) (story by - 16 episodes)
- Guardians of Sunshine (2011) ... (story by)
- The Real You (2011) ... (story by)
- The Silent King (2011) ... (story by)
- The Pods (2011) ... (story by)
- Her Parents (2011) ... (story by)
  The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (TV Series short) (creator - 69 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (additional story - 28 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (story - 22 episodes, 2008 - 2009) (written by - 2 episodes, 2008)
- Catch Me If You Candy/Fish Out of Water (2010) ... (additional story) / (creator)
- Candy Colleague (2010) ... (creator)
 2008 I Flushy My Brushy (TV Short) (uncredited)
 2008 Starry Night (TV Short) (uncredited)
 2008 Fishmonger (TV Short) (uncredited)
 2008 Sea Sick (TV Short) (uncredited)
 2007 Flagship (TV Short) (uncredited)
  Camp Lazlo: Shorts (TV Mini-Series short) (story - 1 episode, 2007) (written by - 1 episode, 2006)
- The Eternal Flame (2006) ... (written by - as Mark 'Thurop' Van Orman)
 2005-2007 Camp Lazlo! (TV Series short) (written by - 8 episodes)
- Hold It Lazlo/Being Edward (2007) ... (written by - segment "Being Edward", as Mark 'Thurop' Van Orman)
- The Bean Tree/Taking Care of Gretchen (2007) ... (written by - segment "The Bean Tree", as Mark 'Thurop' Van Orman)
- Big Cheese/Campers All Pull Pants Down (2005) ... (written by - segment "The Big Cheese")
- Slugfest/Beans and Weenies (2005) ... (written by - segment "Beans & Weenies")
- The Nothing Club/Loogie Llama (2005) ... (written by - segment "Loogie Lama")
 2005 The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy (TV Series short) (story - 1 episode)
- Wishbones (2005) ... (story - segment "Sperg")
  The Powerpuff Girls (TV Series short) (story by - 5 episodes, 2004) (written by - 3 episodes, 2004)
- Roughing It Up/What's the Big Idea? (2004) ... (story by) / (written by - segment "Roughing It Up")
- Sun Scream/The City of Frownsville (2004) ... (written by - segment "Sun Scream")
- That's Not My Baby/Simian Says (2004) ... (story by) / (written by - segment "That's Not My Baby")
- Mo' Linguish/Oops, I Did It Again (2004) ... (story by)
- Makes Zen to Me/Say Uncle (2004) ... (story by)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Van Orman Family | Mark 'Thurop' Van Orman | Thurop Vanorman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Jonny Van Orman.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed