Jessica Mauboy


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,999 this week
Trailer
1:52 | Trailer
Jessica Mauboy was born on August 4, 1989 in Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia as Jessica Hilda Mauboy. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Bran Nue Dae
Sat, Oct 19 5:00 AM PDT on FLIX (602)
Bran Nue Dae
Sun, Oct 27 4:05 AM PDT on FLIX (602)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 15 Oct 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 06 Mar 2013
 
a list of 254 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 26 images
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jessica Mauboy's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2012)
The Secret Daughter Billie Carter
(2016-2017)
Bran Nue Dae Rosie
(2009)
Australian Idol Herself / Herself - Guest / Herself - Finalist
(2006-2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
  The Voice (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2013 - 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Live Semi-Final (2017) ... (performer: "Fallin'") / (writer: "Fallin'")
- The Battles, Part 1 (2013) ... (performer: "Burn" - uncredited)
 2015 Supergirl (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- How Does She Do It? (2015) ... (performer: "Time After Time" - uncredited)
 2015 Redfern Now: Promise Me (TV Movie) (performer: "Ngarra Burra Ferra")
  Please Like Me (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Milk (2014) ... (performer: "Pop a Bottle (Fill Me Up)") / (writer: "Pop a Bottle (Fill Me Up)" - as Mauboy)
 2014 Sesame Street (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode)
- Judy and the Beast (2014) ... (performer: "5 Kangaroos")
 2013 5 Kangaroos (TV Movie) (performer: "5 Kangaroos")
 2012 The X Factor (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Live Decider 4 (2012) ... (performer: "I Can't Help Myself (Sugar Pie Honey Bunch)", "Whatta Man", "Land of a Thousand Dances", "Gotcha")
 2012 The Sapphires (performer: "Ngarra Burra Ferra", "Yellow Bird", "In the Sweet By and By", "Today I Started Loving You Again", "I Heard It Through the Grapevine", "I'll Take You There", "Who's Lovin' You", "What A Man", "If You Need Me", "Land of One Thousand Dances", "People Make the World a Better Place", "I Can't Help Myself (Sugar Pie Honey Bunch)", "Gotcha!", "Get Used To Me" (Uncredited)) / (writer: "Gotcha!")
 2011 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #11.4 (2011) ... (performer: "What Happened To Us")
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Megastars with Megabucks (2010) ... (performer: "Burn" - uncredited)
 2009 Bran Nue Dae (performer: "All the Way Jesus", "If I Give My Heart", "Light a Light", "Stand by Your Man")
 2006 Australian Idol (TV Series) (performer - 13 episodes)
- Top 2 Showdown (2006) ... (performer: "Night of My Life", "Impossible", "Together Again")
- Top 3 Performance Show: Judge's Choice (2006) ... (performer: "When You Believe", "To Sir, with Love")
- Top 4 Performance Show: Audience Choice (2006) ... (performer: "Butterfly", "Karma")
- Top 5 Performance Show: Aria Hall of Fame (2006) ... (performer: "Words")
- Top 6 Performance Show: Rock Swing (2006) ... (performer: "Crazy in Love")
Show Show Actress (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for Head & Shoulders shampoo (2007)

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Young Divas | Jess Mauboy

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed