Richie Ashburn (1927–1997)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,160,423 this week
Trailer
0:23 | Trailer
Richie Ashburn was born on March 19, 1927 in Tilden, Nebraska, USA as Don Richard Ashburn. He was married to Herberta Cox. He died on September 9, 1997 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richie Ashburn's work have you seen?

Known For

1950 World Series Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Center Fielder
(1950)
1953 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Outfielder
(1953)
1951 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Center Fielder
(1951)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1996 1996 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 1965 Casey at the Met(s) (Short)
Himself (uncredited)
 1953 1953 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Outfielder
 1951 1951 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Center Fielder
 1950 1950 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Center Fielder
- Game 4 (1950) ... Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Center Fielder
- Game 3 (1950) ... Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Center Fielder
- Game 2 (1950) ... Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Center Fielder
- Game 1 (1950) ... Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Center Fielder
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2006 DHL Presents Major League Baseball Hometown Heroes (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 2003 High Hopes: The Anatomy of a Winner (Video documentary)
Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Broadcaster
 2003 100 Years of the World Series (Video documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Led the National League in bases on balls in 1954 (125), 1957 (94), 1958 (97), and 1960 (116). See more »

Nickname:

Whitey

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed