Nikki Blonsky


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,601 this week
Trailer
2:24 | Trailer
Nikki Blonsky was born on November 9, 1988 in Great Neck, New York, USA as Nicole Margaret Blonsky. She is an actress, known for Hairspray (2007), Geography Club (2013) and This Is 40 (2012). See full bio »

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hairspray
Fri, Oct 18 8:00 PM PDT on E (087)
Hairspray
Sat, Oct 19 3:00 PM PDT on E (087)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 08 Oct 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 14 Jun 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 30 Sep 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 20 Aug 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nikki Blonsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hairspray Tracy Turnblad
(2007)
(2013)
This Is 40 Soundtrack
(2012)
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 2019 Ghost in the Graveyard
Mrs. E
 2018 Pup Star: World Tour
Lady Paw Paw (voice)
 2017/I The Last Movie Star
Faith Cole
 2016 Pup Star (Video)
Lady Paw Paw (voice)
 2013 The English Teacher
Sheila Nussbaum
 2013 Geography Club
Terese
 2013 Smash (TV Series)
Margo
- The Fringe (2013) ... Margo
- The Read-Through (2013) ... Margo
 2011 The Fresh Beat Band (TV Series)
MC Freeze
- Dance Floor Superhero (2011) ... MC Freeze
 2010 Huge (TV Series)
Willamena Rader
- Parents' Weekend: Part II (2010) ... Willamena Rader
- Parents' Weekend: Part I (2010) ... Willamena Rader
- Birthdays (2010) ... Willamena Rader
- Poker Face (2010) ... Willamena Rader
- Spirit Quest (2010) ... Willamena Rader
 2010 Waiting for Forever
Dolores
 2009 Valemont (TV Mini-Series)
Poppy
- The Story Continues (2009) ... Poppy
- The Serpentes Mixer (2009) ... Poppy
- The Hunger (2009) ... Poppy
- Takes One to Make One (2009) ... Poppy
- Just the Beginning (2009) ... Poppy
 2009 Ugly Betty (TV Series)
Teri
- Dress for Success (2009) ... Teri
 2008 Harold
Rhonda Baxter
 2008 Queen Sized (TV Movie)
Maggie Baker
 2007 Hairspray
Tracy Turnblad
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Made her nightclub debut at Feinstein's at the Loews Regency in Manhattan. Her nightclub review, titled "Coming Home", ran September 23 to October 4, and featured songs from Broadway, the Great American Songbook and pop classics, by the likes of Bonnie Raitt and Melissa Etheridge, as well as selections from Hairspray (1988). (... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | MySpace-Hairspray

Alternate Names:

Nicole Blonsky

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm thrilled beyond belief to be different in this business. I pray that there will be more roles for bigger girls. I pray that the role of the love interest, the beautiful, sexy girl, will be played by a plus-size woman. See more »

Trivia:

She has played many roles at Great Neck South Senior High School. Her high-school stage credits include Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables; Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street; Lilli Vanessi-Katherine in Kiss Me Kate; and the title role in Carmen. See more »

Nickname:

Nikki See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed