Wangari Maathai (1940–2011)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 54,720 this week
Trailer
2:16 | Trailer
Wangari Maathai was born on April 1, 1940 in Nyeri, Kenya as Wangari Muta. She was an actress, known for Religion & Ethics Newsweekly (1997), The Challenge for Africa (2009) and The 11th Hour (2007). She was married to Mwangi Mathai. She died on September 25, 2011 in Nairobi, Kenya. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Nairobi, Kenya

Denzel Washington | IMDb Supercut

Take a closer look at the various roles Denzel Washington has played throughout his acting career.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 34 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 
list image
a list of 37 people
created 19 Feb 2018
 
list image
a list of 258 people
created 11 Oct 2018
 
list image
a list of 94 people
created 08 Feb 2018
 
list image
a list of 83 people
created 08 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wangari Maathai's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The 11th Hour Herself - Founder, Greenbelt Movement, 2004 Nobel Peace Prize Laureate
(2007)
Earth Keepers Herself
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 2009 The Challenge for Africa (Short)
 2007 Religion & Ethics Newsweekly (TV Series)
- Wangari Maathai (2007)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Professor Wangari Maathai | Dr. Wangari Muta Maathi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Wanjira Mathai. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed