Brian Cox (XX)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,498 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
Brian Cox was born on March 3, 1968 in Oldham, Lancashire, England as Brian Edward Cox. He is an actor and writer, known for Sunshine (2007), Absolutely Anything (2015) and The Science of Doctor Who (2013). He has been married to Gia Milinovich since 2003. They have one child. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 03 Feb 2016
 
a list of 1069 people
created 12 Sep 2014
 
a list of 158 people
created 22 Jul 2013
 
a list of 5 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 2 people
created 01 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Cox's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Sunshine Miscellaneous Crew
(2007)
(2015)
Wonders of the Solar System Himself - Presenter
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2017 W1A (TV Series)
Brian Cox
- Episode #3.4 (2017) ... Brian Cox
 2016 Murder (TV Mini-Series)
Television Presenter
- The Big Bang (2016) ... Television Presenter (as Professor Brian Cox)
 2012 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Brian Cox
- The Power of Three (2012) ... Brian Cox (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Brian Cox speaker agency | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

B.E. Cox | Dr Brian Cox | Dr. Brian Cox | Prof Brian Cox | Prof. Brian Cox | Profesor Brian Cox | Professor Brian Cox | Prof. Brian Cox University of Manchester | Professor Brian Cox O.B.E. | Professor Brian Cox OBE

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was on with Sigourney Weaver, and we chatted about Alien (1979), my favourite film since I was 11. For as long as I can remember, all I ever wanted to do was to be involved in science and space flight and astronomy. (On The Graham Norton Show (2007)) See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2010 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to Science. He is the Professor of Particle Physics and Royal Society University Research Fellow at the University of Manchester in Manchester, England. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed