Lupita Nyong'o


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 382 this week
Interview
4:35 | Interview
Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Us
Fri, Oct 25 8:00 PM PDT on PPVE (957)
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens
Sun, Oct 27 1:00 PM PDT on TBS (033)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 35 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 40 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 106 people
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 8 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 02 Sep 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 27 images
created 5 days ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 19 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

The 'Us' Cast's Marvel Connections Go Way Back

Not only had Lupita Nyong'o and Winston Duke met before Black Panther, but Jordan Peele also has a surprising connection to the superhero film. See how the cast of Us is connected.

Watch now

Won 1 Oscar. Another 49 wins & 65 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2013)
(2018)
Us Adelaide Wilson / Red
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (22 credits)
  Americanah (TV Series) (pre-production)
Ifemelu
 2021 355 (post-production)
 2019/II Us
Adelaide Wilson / Red
 2019 Little Monsters
Miss Caroline
 2017-2018 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 4 (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Triplecross (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- A Disarming Lesson (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Traps and Tribulations (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Perilous Pursuit (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Jack: Part One (Short)
The Giant
 2018 Black Panther
Nakia
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
Woman
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2013 12 Years a Slave
Patsey
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2011 Star Tours: The Adventures Continue (Short)
Maz Kanata
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (95 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book (with Vashti Harrison): "Sulwe". New York: Simon & Schuster. ISBN 1534425365 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 15 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her parents] They raised all of us to listen to what we think our calling is and then do it. Do it. And do it well. With a sense of purpose. And so, when my interest was in acting they were very supportive. My mother drove me to rehearsals every day at school. My father was a thespian, so he can live vicariously. See more »

Trivia:

Shared the cover of Vanity Fair magazine's 2016 Hollywood issue with, Jane Fonda, Viola Davis, Cate Blanchett, Jennifer Lawrence, Rachel Weisz, Charlotte Rampling, Brie Larson, Alicia Vikander, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Helen Mirren, Diane Keaton and Saoirse Ronan. Photographed by Annie Leibovitz. See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed