No photo available. Represent Hank Garland? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 105,490 this week

Hank Garland (1930–2004)

Hank Garland was born on November 11, 1930 in Cowpens, South Carolina, USA as Walter Louis Garland. He was married to Evelyn E. Garland. He died on December 27, 2004 in Orange Park, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 27 Dec 2016
 
a list of 132 people
created 11 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hank Garland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Heartbreak Ridge Soundtrack
(1986)
Sweet Dreams Soundtrack
(1985)
Crazy Thanks
(2008)
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2008/II Crazy (writer: "Sugarfoot Rag", "Hank's Dream", "Sugarfoot Boogie")
 1986 Heartbreak Ridge ("Sea of Heartbreak")
 1985 Sweet Dreams ("I Fall to Pieces", "Crazy")
 1976 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Lorrie Morgan (1976) ... (writer: "Sugarfoot Rag")
  Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode, 1960) (writer - 1 episode, 1960)
- Episode #4.12 (1960) ... (performer: "Sugarfoot Rag") / (writer: "Sugarfoot Rag")
 1957 The Tennessee Ernie Ford Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dr. Frank Baxter (1957) ... (writer: "Sugarfoot Rag" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 1962 Follow That Dream (musician: guitar - uncredited)
 1961 Blue Hawaii (musician: guitar - uncredited)
 1956 Love Me Tender (musician: guitar - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1952 The Rough, Tough West
Hank - Golden West Cowboy (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2008/II Crazy (in memory of)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1959-1960 Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short)
Himself - Guitarist
- Episode #4.12 (1960) ... Himself - Guitarist
- Episode #3.6 (1959) ... Himself - Guitarist (uncredited)
- Episode #3.10 (1959) ... Himself - Guitarist
 1957 Talent Scouts (TV Series)
Himself
- Patsy Cline & Farley Granger (1957) ... Himself
 1955 Grand Ole Opry (TV Series)
Himself
 1952 The Eddy Arnold Show (TV Series)
Himself
 1949 Arthur Godfrey and His Friends (TV Series)
Himself (guitarist, 1958-1959))
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2018 Elvis Presley: The Searcher (Documentary)
Himself
 2002 Elvis: His Best Friend Remembers (Video documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "The Unforgettable Guitar of Hank Garland" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Dick Garcia
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On recording with Elvis) "Real nice. He never got upset about anything. You hear a lot of people talk about him, saying 'Elvis did this' and 'Elvis did bad' in record sessions, but that's all junk! He never did. He ran in and sang what he was supposed to sing, and afterwards he shook hands with everybody and said thanks."

Trivia:

Hank was contractually obligated to play strictly country music in Nashville. While performing in New York, he was offered a deal that he could not refuse. Records indicate that he played Jazz and recorded under an alias (Dick Garcia). See more »

Trademark:

Sugarfoot Rag See more »

Nickname:

Sugarfoot See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed