Lara Spencer


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,259 this week
Trailer
0:52 | Trailer
Lara Spencer was born on June 19, 1969 in Garden City, Long Island, New York, USA as Lara Christine von Seelen. She is an actress and writer, known for Gary Unmarried (2008), It's Worth What? (2011) and The Muppets. (2015). She has been married to Rick McVey since September 1, 2018. She was previously married to David Haffenreffer. See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

A Very Brady Renovation
Honey, We're Home! (S1, Ep1)
Sat, Sep 28 7:00 PM PDT on HGTV (055)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 06 Mar 2012
 
a list of 3840 people
created 09 Jun 2011
 
a list of 10000 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 
a list of 234 people
created 11 Jun 2014
 
a list of 1755 people
created 27 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lara Spencer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2010)
(2011)
The Muppets. Lara Spencer
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 2019 Wonder Pets! (TV Series)
Sea Turtle's Mother
- Save the Sea Turtle/Save the Serval (2019) ... Sea Turtle's Mother (voice)
 2016 The Muppets. (TV Series)
Lara Spencer
- Little Green Lie (2016) ... Lara Spencer
 2010 Gary Unmarried (TV Series)
Lara
- Gary Unmarried? (2010) ... Lara
 2009 Ron Russell's Set the Record Straight (TV Series)
Guest
- Lara Spencer (2009) ... Guest
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of her book, "I Brake for Yard Sales and Flea Markets, Thrift Shops, Auctions and the Occasional Dumpster". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Lara Haffenreffer

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was married to David Haffenreffer in Southampton, New York by the Rev. Peter M. Larsen, an Episcopal priest, who performed the ceremony at St. Andrew's Dune Church. The wedding was featured in Martha Stewart Living (1996) TV show and magazine, showcasing Lara's favorite color scheme -- Yellow. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed