STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,180 this week

Eddie 'The Eagle' Edwards


Eddie 'The Eagle' Edwards was born on December 5, 1963 in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England as Michael Edwards. He is an actor, known for Operation Eagle (2018), 50 Greatest Moments: The Olympic Winter Games (2018) and ITV Telethon (1988). He has been married to Samantha Morton since June 2003. See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie 'The Eagle' Edwards's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Operation Eagle Operation Eagle
(2018)
ITV Telethon Himself
(1988)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2018 Operation Eagle (TV Mini-Series)
Operation Eagle
 2018 50 Greatest Moments: The Olympic Winter Games (TV Movie)
Contributor
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eddie Edwards | Michael 'Eddie the Eagle' Edwards | Michael Edwards
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is portrayed by Taron Egerton in Eddie the Eagle (2015). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed