Ryne Sandberg


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 192,999 this week
Trailer
2:38 | Trailer
Ryne Sandberg was born on September 18, 1959 in Spokane, Washington, USA as Ryne Dee Sandberg. He has been married to Margaret Koehnemann since August 19, 1995. They have five children. He was previously married to Cindy White. See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1397 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ryne Sandberg's work have you seen?

Known For

Landline Himself
(2017)
Prime 9 Himself
(2010-2011)
Keep the Faith Himself
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (30 credits)
 2016-2018 WGN Morning News (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 6 April 2018 (2018) ... Himself
- Episode dated 15 February 2018 (2018) ... Himself
- Episode dated 14 September 2017 (2017) ... Himself
- Episode dated 30 March 2017 (2017) ... Himself
- Episode dated 11 April 2016 (2016) ... Himself
 2017 Windy City LIVE (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
 2017/II Landline
Himself
 2016 2016 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Ceremonial First Pitch Honoree
- Game 5 (2016) ... Himself - Ceremonial First Pitch Honoree
 2016 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Himself - Baseball Hall of Famer
- Episode dated 28 October 2016 (2016) ... Himself - Baseball Hall of Famer
 2013 Keep the Faith (Documentary)
Himself
 2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Draft Day Longshots (2011) ... Himself
- Greatest Second Baseman (2011) ... Himself
 2009 We Believe (Documentary)
Himself
 2008 2008 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - Pre-Game Hall of Fame Ceremony
 2006 Wait 'Til Next Year: The Saga of the Chicago Cubs (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2006 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Trade Robberies (2006) ... Himself
 2006 The Top 5 Reasons You Can't Blame... (TV Series)
Himself
 2004 Whose Curse Is Worse?: Red Sox and Cubs on Trial (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2002-2004 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Sammy Sosa (2004) ... Himself
- 1988 (2002) ... Himself
 1990-1997 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Chicago Cubs (1997) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Philadelphia Phillies vs. Chicago Cubs (1996) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Atlanta Braves vs. Chicago Cubs (1993) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Chicago Cubs vs. Montreal Expos (1993) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Chicago Cubs vs. St. Louis Cardinals (1992) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
 1993 1993 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Second Baseman
 1992 1992 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Second Baseman
 1991 The Story of America's Classic Ballparks (Video documentary)
Himself
 1991 1991 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Second Baseman
 1990 1990 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Second Baseman
 1990 MLB on CBS (TV Series)
Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Chicago Cubs vs. Pittsburgh Pirates (1990) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
 1989 1989 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Game 5 (1989) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Game 4 (1989) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Game 3 (1989) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Game 2 (1989) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Game 1 (1989) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
 1989 1989 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Second Baseman
 1988 1988 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Second Baseman
 1987 1987 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Second Baseman
 1986 1986 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Second Baseman
 1985 1985 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Second Baseman
 1984 1984 National League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Game 5 (1984) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Game 4 (1984) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Game 3 (1984) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Game 2 (1984) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
- Game 1 (1984) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs Second Baseman
 1984 1984 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Second Baseman
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Made major league debut on 2 September 1981. See more »

Nickname:

Ryno

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed