No photo available. Represent George Atkinson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,741,519 this week

George Atkinson (III)

George Atkinson was born on January 4, 1947 in Savannah, Georgia, USA as George Henry Atkinson. He was previously married to Michelle Martin. See full bio »

Superhero Tips Prepped Jurnee Smollett for 'Birds of Prey'

The latest actress to portray Black Canary took superhero tips from some seasoned pros.

Discover what Will and Margot said

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Atkinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
(1970-1977)
The NFL on CBS Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
(1970-1973)
The NFL on NBC Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety / Himself - Oakland Raiders Safety / Himself - Oakland Raiders Cornerback / Himself - Oakland Raiders Defensive Back
(1968-1976)
NFL Top 10 Himself
(2011-2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 2011-2017 A Football Life (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- John Madden (2017) ... Himself
- Al Davis (2011) ... Himself
 2011-2014 NFL Top 10 (TV Series)
Himself
- Heisman Winners in the NFL (2014) ... Himself
- Football Voices (2011) ... Himself
 2013 Frontline (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Oakland Raiders, 1968-77
- League of Denial: The NFL's Concussion Crisis (2013) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders, 1968-77
 2003 Rebels of Oakland: The A's, the Raiders, the '70s (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Defensive Back, Oakland Raiders 1968-1977
 1970-1977 NFL Monday Night Football (TV Series)
Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
- Buffalo Bills vs. Oakland Raiders (1977) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
- Denver Broncos vs. Oakland Raiders (1975) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
- Oakland Raiders vs. Miami Dolphins (1975) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
- Dallas Cowboys vs. Oakland Raiders (1974) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
- Oakland Raiders vs. Buffalo Bills (1974) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
 1977 Super Bowl XI (TV Special)
Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
 1976 1976 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
 1968-1976 The NFL on NBC (TV Series)
Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety / Himself - Oakland Raiders Safety / Himself - Oakland Raiders Cornerback / ...
- AFC Divisional Playoff: New England Patriots vs. Oakland Raiders (1976) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
- San Diego Chargers vs. Oakland Raiders (1976) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
- Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs. Oakland Raiders (1976) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
- Oakland Raiders vs. Philadelphia Eagles (1976) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
- Denver Broncos vs. Oakland Raiders (1976) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
 1976 1975 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
 1974 1974 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
 1973 1973 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
 1970-1973 The NFL on CBS (TV Series)
Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
- New York Giants vs. Oakland Raiders (1973) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
- Los Angeles Rams vs. Oakland Raiders (1972) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
- Philadelphia Eagles vs. Oakland Raiders (1971) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
- San Francisco 49ers vs. Oakland Raiders (1970) ... Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
 1971 1970 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
 1970 1969 AFL Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Oakland Raiders Strong Safety
 1968 1968 AFL Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Oakland Raiders Cornerback
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ranks 72nd on NFL All-Time Kick Return Average (24.9). See more »

Nickname:

Butch

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed