STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,855 this week

Brian Henderson (II)


Brian Henderson was born in 1931 in New Zealand as Brian Weir Henderson. He is a producer, known for Bandstand (1958), The House and Garden Show (1958) and Captain James Cook (1959). See full bio »

Born:

in New Zealand

Denzel Washington | IMDb Supercut

Take a closer look at the various roles Denzel Washington has played throughout his acting career.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Henderson's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Bandstand Producer
(1958-1972)
Captain James Cook Himself - Narrator
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1960-1965 Bandstand (TV Series) (producer - 11 episodes)
- Episode dated 5 December 1965 (1965) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 14 July 1962 (1962) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 26 May 1962 (1962) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 10 February 1962 (1962) ... (producer)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Hosted the weeknight evening news bulletin (known in later years as National Nine News) on TV station TCN9 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the A.M. (Member of the Order of Australia) in the 2009 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services as a pioneer in the television news and entertainment sectors, and as a mentor to aspiring and established presenters, readers and journalists.



. See more »

Nickname:

Hendo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed