STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45,181 this week

Irma Thomas


Irma Thomas was born on February 18, 1941 in Ponchatoula, Louisiana, USA as Irma Lee. She has been married to Emile Jackson since 1976. She was previously married to Andrew Thomas. See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1203 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 352 people
created 18 Dec 2015
 
a list of 70 people
created 31 Dec 2014
 
a list of 86 people
created 19 Feb 2015
 
a list of 896 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irma Thomas's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Double Jeopardy Soundtrack
(1999)
Down by Law Soundtrack
(1986)
Shattered Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (34 credits)
 2019 Watchmen (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- If You Don't Like My Story, Write Your Own (2019) ... (performer: "Time Is On My Side")
 2019 The End of the F***ing World (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.2 (2019) ... (performer: "Ruler of My Heart")
 2018 The Miseducation of Cameron Post (performer: "Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)")
  Black Mirror (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2011 - 2017) (writer - 2 episodes, 2011 - 2014)
- Crocodile (2017) ... (performer: "Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)" - uncredited)
- White Christmas (2014) ... (writer: "Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)")
- Fifteen Million Merits (2011) ... (performer: "Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)") / (writer: "Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)")
 2017 Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool (performer: "I Haven't Got Time to Cry")
 2017 Big Little Lies (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Once Bitten (2017) ... (performer: "Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)" - uncredited)
- Push Comes to Shove (2017) ... (performer: "Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)" - uncredited)
 2017 The Sense of an Ending (performer: "Time Is On My Side")
 2016 Burn Country (performer: "Ruler of My Heart")
  Casual (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2015) (writer - 1 episode, 2015)
- Animals (2015) ... (performer: "Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)" - uncredited) / (writer: "Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)" - uncredited)
 2014 New Girl (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Sister III (2014) ... (performer: "Breakaway")
 2013 Serangoon Road (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- My Girl (2013) ... (performer: "Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)")
- Heatwave (2013) ... (performer: "Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)")
- Shotgun (2013) ... (performer: "Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)")
 2013 Waterloo Road (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Madness of King Windsor (2013) ... (performer: "Ruler Of My Heart")
 2012 Luck (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Ace Forces Escalante to Swap Jockeys (2012) ... (performer: "Ruler of My Heart" - uncredited)
 2010 Treme (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Shame, Shame, Shame (2010) ... (performer: "It's Raining" - uncredited)
 2010 Why Did I Get Married Too? (performer: "In the Middle of It All")
 2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (performer: "Wish Someone Would Care") / (writer: "Wish Someone Would Care")
 2008 The Secret Life of Bees (performer: "Breakaway" (1964))
 2007 Shattered (performer: "I'll Take Care of You")
 2006 Austin City Limits (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- New Orleans Social Club (2006) ... (performer: "Look Up")
 2006 Deadwood (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Unauthorized Cinnamon (2006) ... (performer: "Soul of a Man" - uncredited)
 2005 Animal (Video) (performer: "O Holy Night")
 2005 Make It Funky! (Documentary) (performer: "Old Records")
 2005 Slow Burn (performer: "Ruler of My Heart")
 2005 Stoned (performer: "Time is on My Side")
 2003 The Wire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Hard Cases (2003) ... (performer: "Ruler Of My Heart")
 2003 Six Feet Under (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Perfect Circles (2003) ... (performer: "Time is on My Side")
 2000 The Sopranos (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Guy Walks Into a Psychiatrist's Office (2000) ... (performer: "Time Is On My Side" - uncredited)
 1999 Double Jeopardy (performer: "No Use Talkin'")
 1998 Finding Graceland (performer: "It's Raining")
 1997 The Visitor (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Devil's Rainbow (1997) ... (performer: "Ruler of My Heart" - uncredited)
 1997 Mr. Jealousy (performer: "It's Raining")
 1991 The Rapture (performer: "Ruler of My Heart")
 1988 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Down in New Orleans (1988) ... (performer: "Breakaway", "Working in the Coal Mine")
 1986 Down by Law (performer: "It's Raining")
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Save A Little Bit For Me" / "That's How I Feel About You" (Canyon Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Bluess Hall of Fame in 2009. See more »

Nickname:

The Soul Queen of New Orleans

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed