STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 125,874 this week

Manute Bol (1962–2010)


Manute Bol was born on October 16, 1962 in Gogrial, Sudan. He was married to Ajok Giugwol. He died on June 19, 2010 in Charlottesville, Virginia, USA. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 101 people
created 25 Mar 2013
 
a list of 790 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
list image
a list of 8 people
created 09 Apr 2016
 
a list of 78 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 50 people
created 28 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manute Bol's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Below the Rim Himself
(1994)
Hardcore TV Himself
(1994)
Late Night with David Letterman Himself / Himself - Guest
(1986-1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2006 Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (TV Series)
Himself - Former NBA Player (segment "Gentle Giant")
- Native Son/Courtside Career/In Their Element/Gentle Giant (2006) ... Himself - Former NBA Player (segment "Gentle Giant")
 2004 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 14 January 2004 (2004) ... Himself
 2002 The 700 Club (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 9 August 2002 (2002) ... Himself
 2002 Celebrity Boxing 2 (TV Special)
Himself
 1995 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Himself
- Deion Sanders/Bon Jovi (1995) ... Himself (uncredited)
 1994 Below the Rim
Himself
 1994 Hardcore TV (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.6 (1994) ... Himself
 1993 Live! with Kelly (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #5.166 (1993) ... Himself
 1986-1992 Late Night with David Letterman (TV Series)
Himself - Guest / Himself
- Episode dated 7 January 1992 (1992) ... Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 27 January 1986 (1986) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2012 NB80's (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - NBA Player
- Volume 5 (2012) ... Himself - NBA Player
 1994 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Himself
- John Goodman/The Pretenders (1994) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Height:

7' 7" (2.31 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In a 2001 interview] I would have a big farm. Then we have no worries about money. If you have the cows, you have the money. See more »

Trivia:

(June 30) Seriously injured with two cracked vertebrae in his neck, head and internal injuries, and facial lacerations when the cab in which he was riding hit a guardrail and swerved across both lanes before hitting a rock ledge and rolling over, killing the driver and throwing him from the car. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height

Nickname:

The One-Manute Man See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed