No photo available. Represent James Yuen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 123,715 this week

James Yuen

James Yuen was born on July 25, 1964 in Hong Kong. He is a writer and director, known for The Warlords (2007), Crazy N' the City (2005) and Your Place or Mine (1998). See full bio »

Born:

in Hong Kong

"Never Have I Ever" Star's Favorite Movie Jock

Darren Barnet, the star of Mindy Kaling's new Netflix series "Never Have I Ever," had his mind blown by this fave film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Yuen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Warlords Writer
(2007)
(2005)
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (55 credits)
 2015 Paris Holiday
 2012 Wo lao gong m sheng xing (screenplay)
 2012 Painted Skin: The Resurrection (story adviser)
 2012 Guns and Roses (as Ruan Shisheng)
 2009 Bodyguards and Assassins (co-written by)
 2009 Ngai chai dor ching (screenplay)
 2009 Look for a Star (screenplay)
 2008 An Empress and the Warriors (screenplay)
 2007 The Warlords (screenplay)
 2004 Driving Miss Wealthy (written by)
 2003 Lost in Time
 2002 My Wife Is 18 (script writer)
 1999 My Loving Trouble 7 (writer)
 1999 Red Rain
 1998 Your Place or Mine (writer)
 1998 Lie huo qing chun (writer)
 1995 Ye xing de xie hou (screenplay)
 1994 Twenty Something (screenplay)
 1993 Rebel Without a Cause (Video)
 1993 Tou qing bao hu jin (screenplay)
 1993 Chez n' Ham (scriptwriter)
 1992 True Love
 1992 Ji qi yu ma li (co-writer)
 1992 Yu ya gong wu
 1991 Wu ge ji mo de xin (writer)
 1991 Daddy, Father and Papa (screenplay)
 1991 The Tigers
 1990 Curry and Pepper (screenwriter)
 1989 Dragon Fight (screenplay)
 1989 Ren hai gu hong (co-writer)
 1988 Chicken and Duck Talk (story)
 1988 Meng gui fo tiao qiang (writer - as Jims Yuen)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Yuen Sai-Sang | Ruan Shisheng | Hsi-sheng Yuan | Xisheng Yuan | Jims Yuen | Sai-Sang Yuen
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed