STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,176 this week

Eijirô Yanagi (1895–1984)


Eijirô Yanagi was born on September 16, 1895 in Hyogo, Japan as Takeshi Nagai. He was an actor, known for Meitô bijomaru (1945), Nakayama shichiri (1962) and Shinshû tenmakyô (1958). He died on April 24, 1984. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88)

Janelle Monáe Brings Sci-Fi Expertise to "Homecoming"

The acclaimed actor and musician goes deep on androids, UFOs, and the films she studied for Season 2 of "Homecoming."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 732 people
created 22 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eijirô Yanagi's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Meitô bijomaru Kiyohide Yamatomori
(1945)
(1962)
Shinshû tenmakyô Ieyasu Tokugawa
(1958)
Edo mujô Izumokami Matsudaira
(1963)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (160 credits)
 1973 Gendai onibabakô: Satsu ai (TV Movie)
 1972 Kiri no hata (TV Series)
- Episode #1.5 (1972)
- Episode #1.4 (1972)
- Episode #1.3 (1972)
- Episode #1.2 (1972)
- Episode #1.1 (1972)
 1971 Asagiri
 1969 Killer's Mission
Makino Bungomori
 1969 Battle of the Japan Sea
Hirofumi Ito
 1968 Uragiri no ankokugai
Shinsaku Ohwada
 1968 The Sands of Kurobe
Fujimura
 1967 Toseinin
Tachibana
 1967 Zoku soshiki bôryoku
Daisaku Ôwada
 1965 Honkon no shiroibara
Kiyaoki Hayashi
 1965 Red Beard
Madwoman's father
 1964 Brand of Evil
Hiroshi Ebihara
 1964 Hadaka no jûyaku
Matsumoto
 1964 The Scent of Incense
Hotel owner
 1963 Akai daiya (TV Series)
 1963 Edo mujô
Izumokami Matsudaira
 1963 Bushido
Gonnosuke Shizuta
 1963 Rififi in Tokyo
Ishimoto
 1963 Hengen murasaki zukin
Okitsugu Tanuma
 1963 An Actor's Revenge
Hiromi-ya
 1963 Kyoto
Sohei Mizuki
 1962 Sakura hangan
 1962 Dokurosen
 1962 The Tale of Zatoichi Continues
Sukegoro Hanoka
 1962 365 Nights
 1962 Aobajô no oni
Utanokami Sakai
 1962 Kiru
Ooinokami Matsudaira
 1962 Nakayama shichiri
Yasugoro
 1962 The Tale of Zatoichi
Sukegorô of Iioka / Iioka yakuza boss
 1962 The Escape
 1961 Ryôjû
Uncle
 1961 Kiiroi fudo
 1961 Kiri to kage
 1961 Onna no hashi
Reusuke Arimoto
 1961 Ako roshi
Yanagisawa
 1960 Gozonji irezumi hangan
Zeniya Gohei
 1960 Sararîman Chûshingura
Naoyoshi Ashikaga
 1960 Irohanihoheto
 1960 Gendai Salaryman - Ren'ai bushidô
Shunsuke Sonoda
 1959 Kagero ezu
Ogosho
 1959 Wakai keisha
 1958 Tales of Young Genji Kuro 2
Banshu-Ya Jubei
 1958 Yoru no sugao
Inokura
 1958 Zesshô
Sôbei Sonoda
 1958 Shinshû tenmakyô - Kanketsu-hen
Ieyasu Tokugawa
 1958 The Envoy
 1958 Ginza no sabaku
Seito
 1958 Shinshû tenmakyô
Ieyasu Tokugawa
 1958 Shinsengumi
 1958 Yoru no hamon
Gôji Kishii
 1958 Yoru no tsuzumi
Toki Yonebayashi
 1958 Aijô no miyako
Teppei Murata
 1957 Ukifune
 1957 Hana kurenai ni
Jûkichi Gohonmatsu
 1957 Akuma no kao
Tatsuzô Furushima
 1957 Zoku Ôban: Fûun hen
Mori
 1957 Yatarô gasa
Daihachi
 1957 Chieko-sho
Senkichi
 1957 Suzakumon
Ryuan, Yuhide's real father
 1957 Ôban
 1956 Sound in the Mist
Genkichi
 1956 Gogo 8 ji 13 pun
Hyôzô
 1956 Bridge of Japan
Shinpachiro Kasahara
 1956 Ani to sono musume
Boss Arita
 1956 Ancient Coins
*
 1956 Aru onna no baai
Motonari Tomita
 1956 Gendai no yokubô
Daijirô Namba
 1955 Genroku bishônen-ki
Kuranosuke Ôishi
 1955 Taira Clan Saga
Emperor Shirakawa
 1955 The Tattered Wings
Shunsuke's father
 1955 Takekurabe
 1955 Maboroshi no uma
Hyogoro Onishi
 1955 Tôjûrô no koi
Kiyobei
 1955 Aishu nikki
Tetsuzo
 1955 Itarô jishi
 1954 Kimi ni chikaishi
Sadayoshi
 1953 Onna no issho
Hamamura
 1953 Eagle of the Pacific
Premier Admiral Mitsumasa Yonai
 1953 Ashita wa dotchi da
Kato
 1953 A Japanese Tragedy
Iwami
 1953 Epitome
 1952 Demon's Image
 1952 Feng ye qing
Kentaro Yamada
 1952 Uzushio
 1952 The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice
Naosuke Yamauchi
 1952 Sisters of Nishijin
Magosaburo Omori
 1952 The Life of Oharu
Forger
 1952 Honjitsu kyûshin
Dr. Mikumo
 1951 Hirate Miki
 1951 Miss Oyu
Eitaro
 1951 The Idiot
Tohata
 1951 Ginza Cosmetics
Seikichi Kineya
 1951 Onna no mizu-kagami
Minamoto
 1950 Homecoming
Ushigi
 1950 Yuki fujin ezu
Naoyuki Shinano
 1945 Meitô bijomaru
Kiyohide Yamatomori
 1943 The Song Lantern
Jirozou
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eijirou Yanagi
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed