Edgar Wright


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 137 this week
Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
Edgar Howard Wright (born 18 April 1974) is an English director, screenwriter, producer, and actor. He is best known for his comedic Three Flavours Cornetto film trilogy consisting of Shaun of the Dead (2004), Hot Fuzz (2007), and The World's End (2013), made with recurrent collaborators Simon Pegg, Nira Park and Nick Frost. He also collaborated ... See full bio »

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

DuckTales
The Duck Knight Returns! (S2, Ep16)
Sun, Sep 15 11:30 AM PDT on DXD (078)
Baby Driver
Sun, Sep 15 1:05 PM PDT on TMC (599)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 11 May 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Apr 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 20 Apr 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edgar Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2004)
Baby Driver Director
(2017)
The World's End Director
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
 2018 Beck: Colors (Video short)
 2017 Baby Driver (directed by)
 2007 Don't (Short)
 2007 Grindhouse (fake trailer segment "Don't")
 2007 Hot Fuzz
 2004 Fun Dead (Video short)
 2004 Straight 8 (TV Movie)
 2004 Funky Pete (Video short)
 2004 The Man Who Would Be Shaun (Video short)
 2002 Mint Royale: Blue Song (Video short)
 1999-2001 Spaced (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Leaves (2001)
- Dissolution (2001)
- Gone (2001)
- Help (2001)
- Mettle (2001)
 1999 Sir Bernard's Stately Homes (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Stebson Towers (1999)
- Kendall Park (1999)
- Bronson House (1999)
- Yates Castle (1999)
- Browning Abbey (1999)
 1999 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 French and Saunders (TV Series) (film segment director - 1 episode)
- Titanic (1998) ... (film segment director)
 1998 Alexei Sayle's Merry-Go-Round (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1998 Is It Bill Bailey? (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1996 Asylum (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1996)
- Episode #1.5 (1996)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1996 Mash and Peas (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Kids TV (1996)
- Late Night TV (1996)
- Gaz Stop! (1996)
- Gary British (1996)
 1993 Dead Right (Short)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Contributor ("Edgar Wright's Top Ten 'Ouch! I'm sorry, but That Has Got to Hurt!' Moments in Horror Films, plus One Very Honorable Mention" list) to The Book of Lists: Horror by Scott Bradley, Amy Wallace, and Del Howison (HarperCollins, 2008) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Edgar Wright Here Wright Now

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was at art school that had quite a celebrated film course as well. I tried for that film course when I was 18, but they said I was too young. I tried this audio and visual design course instead. Two years later, I reapplied for that higher course, but they said I was still too young and to try in five years. See more »

Trivia:

Close friend of writer-director Quentin Tarantino. See more »

Trademark:

Pivotal scenes that take place in a bar or pub See more »

Nickname:

Eball

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed