STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,568 this week

Pope John Paul II (1920–2005)


Pope John Paul II was born on May 18, 1920 in Wadowice, Malopolskie, Poland as Karol Józef Wojtyla. He was a writer, known for The Jeweller's Shop (1988), Television Theater (1953) and Our God's Brother (1997). He died on April 2, 2005 in Vatican City. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Vatican City

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Armageddon
Sat, Jan 18 10:00 PM PST on THMAX (553)
Armageddon
Mon, Jan 20 12:30 PM PST on MOVIE (555)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 30 Jun 2018
 
a list of 20 people
created 26 Jan 2013
 
a list of 34 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 4 people
created 23 Jul 2018
 
a list of 55 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pope John Paul II's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1988)
(2017)
(1997)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2017 Television Theater (TV Series) (drama - 1 episode)
- Brat naszego Boga (2017) ... (drama)
 2012 Az aranymüves boltja elött (TV Movie) (as Karol Wojtyla)
 1997 Our God's Brother (play "Brat Naszego Boga" - as Karol Wojtyla)
 1991 Az aranymüves boltja (TV Movie) (as Karol Wojtyla)
 1988 The Jeweller's Shop (play - as Karol Wojtyla)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (131 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of several plays before becoming Pope, one of if not the only Pope to gain notoriety in this field. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 11 Print Biographies | 6 Portrayals | 34 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 25 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Papez Jan Pavel II. | Papst Johannes Paul II. | Papa Juan Pablo II | Joan Pau II | John Paul II | Pope John Paul II | Papiez Jan Pawel II | Karol Józef Wojtyla | Karol Wojtyla

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I hope to have communion with the people, that is the most important thing. See more »

Trivia:

Had his look-alike puppet in the French show Les Guignols de l'info (1988). See more »

Nickname:

The Pilgrim Pope

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed