STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,477 this week

Julie Wilson (I) (1924–2015)


Julie Wilson was born on October 21, 1924 in Omaha, Nebraska, USA as Julie May Wilson. She is known for her work on This Could Be the Night (1957), Kiss Me, Kate (1958) and Monsters (1988). She was married to Michael McAloney, Harvey Bernhard and Barron Polan. She died on April 5, 2015 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 800 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 58 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 07 Apr 2017
 
a list of 109 people
created 06 Jul 2015
 
a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1957)
Kiss Me, Kate Lois Lane (Bianca)
(1958)
Monsters Cassandra
(1991)
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
 2008 Vote and Die: Liszt for President
Woman on street
 1997 Rough Riders (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Fish
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Mrs. Fish
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Mrs. Fish
 1991 Monsters (TV Series)
Cassandra
- A Face for Radio (1991) ... Cassandra
 1984 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Anchorperson
- The Deadly Prey (1984) ... Anchorperson
 1981 Alison's Birthday
Maureen Tate
 1977 You'll Never Miss It
Mrs. Baker
 1976 The Young Doctors (TV Series)
Nurse Jody Carter (1979-1982)
 1960-1962 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #15.39 (1962) ... Singer
- Episode #14.26 (1961) ... Singer
- Episode #13.41 (1960) ... Singer
- Episode #13.33 (1960) ... Singer
 1961 Some Like It Cool
Jill
 1959 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series)
Monica Malamar
- Bilko's Hollywood Romance (1959) ... Monica Malamar
 1958 Kiss Me, Kate (TV Movie)
Lois Lane (Bianca)
 1957 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
- Come to Me (1957)
 1957 Suspicion (TV Series)
- Diary for Death (1957)
 1957 This Could Be the Night
Ivy Corlane
 1957 The Strange One
Rosebud
 1956 Sunday Spectacular: The Bachelor (TV Movie)
Leslie
 1954 The Secret Storm (TV Series)
Brooke Lawrence (1966)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Replaced Joan Diener in the co-starring role of "Lahume" during the original Broadway run of "Kismet". The musical ran from December 3, 1953 to April 23, 1955. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One-time band vocalist vocalist with Johnny Long and later Ray Anthony & His Orchestra. Later had a successful career as a nightclub and cabaret singer. See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of Cabaret

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed